Skip to content

+1

United States phone numbers

(201) 555-0123

International +1 201-555-0123, E.164 +12015550123

The numbering plan of the United States: formats, lengths, the regular expression for each line type and the prefix blocks allocated to each carrier, as NANPA publishes it. A pattern says what a number looks like and where it was allocated; whether it is in service, and who serves it today, is a different question (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
Exit code
011
Trunk prefix
1
Mobile digits
10
Fixed-line digits
10
Number portability
yes
Carriers on record
1,593

How to dial a number in the United States from anywhere: the dialling helper.

Prefixes of the United States by line type
  • Fixed line 101,552 (50%)
  • Mobile 66,155 (32%)
  • VoIP 31,266 (15%)
  • Unclassified 6,102 (3%)
  • 205,075 central office codes (NPA-NXX) on record

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in United States.

+1
country code
201
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+12015550123
International+1 201-555-0123
National(201) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-201-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plans, ITU-T E.164 (ITU)

Test a pattern

Tick the line types you accept, copy the combined pattern, and paste numbers to see which range each one falls in. Numbers are reduced to their national digits first (no spaces, no +1, no trunk prefix 1); nothing leaves your browser.

Line types to accept
^(?:983[2-57-9]\d{6}|(?:2(?:0[1-35-9]|1[02-9]|2[03-57-9]|3[1459]|4[08]|5[1-46]|6[0279]|7[02469]|8[13])|3(?:0[1-57-9]|1[02-9]|2[013-79]|3[0-24679]|4[167]|5[0-3]|6[01349]|8[056])|4(?:0[124-9]|1[02-579]|2[3-5]|3[0245]|4[023578]|58|6[349]|7[02589]|8[04])|5(?:0[1-57-9]|1[0235-8]|20|3[0149]|4[01]|5[179]|6[1-47]|7[0-5]|8[0256])|6(?:0[1-35-9]|1[024-9]|2[03689]|3[016]|4[0156]|5[01679]|6[0-279]|78|8[0-269])|7(?:0[1-46-8]|1[2-9]|2[04-8]|3[0-2478]|4[0378]|5[47]|6[02359]|7[0-59]|8[156])|8(?:0[1-68]|1[02-8]|2[0168]|3[0-2589]|4[03578]|5[046-9]|6[02-5]|7[028])|9(?:0[1346-9]|1[02-9]|2[0589]|3[0146-8]|4[01357-9]|5[12469]|7[0-3589]|8[04-69]))[2-9]\d{6}|983[2-57-9]\d{6}|(?:2(?:0[1-35-9]|1[02-9]|2[03-57-9]|3[1459]|4[08]|5[1-46]|6[0279]|7[02469]|8[13])|3(?:0[1-57-9]|1[02-9]|2[013-79]|3[0-24679]|4[167]|5[0-3]|6[01349]|8[056])|4(?:0[124-9]|1[02-579]|2[3-5]|3[0245]|4[023578]|58|6[349]|7[02589]|8[04])|5(?:0[1-57-9]|1[0235-8]|20|3[0149]|4[01]|5[179]|6[1-47]|7[0-5]|8[0256])|6(?:0[1-35-9]|1[024-9]|2[03689]|3[016]|4[0156]|5[01679]|6[0-279]|78|8[0-269])|7(?:0[1-46-8]|1[2-9]|2[04-8]|3[0-2478]|4[0378]|5[47]|6[02359]|7[0-59]|8[156])|8(?:0[1-68]|1[02-8]|2[0168]|3[0-2589]|4[03578]|5[046-9]|6[02-5]|7[028])|9(?:0[1346-9]|1[02-9]|2[0589]|3[0146-8]|4[01357-9]|5[12469]|7[0-3589]|8[04-69]))[2-9]\d{6})$
NumberNational digitsMatches
(201) 555-01232015550123Mobile
(201) 555-01232015550123Mobile
(800) 234-56788002345678not in the ticked types
(900) 234-56789002345678not in the ticked types

Need another country, or the pattern as code in your language? Open the regex builder.

In full

Cheat sheet

Country code+1
International exit code (dialling out)011
Trunk prefix (national dialling)1
Mobile number length (national digits)10
Fixed-line number length (national digits)10 (7 dialled locally)
E.164 example+12015550123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-201-555-0123
Mobile number portabilityYes

Line types and their regular expressions

Match each pattern against the national significant number: digits only, without the trunk prefix 1 and without +1. The patterns follow the national numbering plan and are anchored here.

Line typeNational digitsExample, nationalExample, E.164
Mobile10(201) 555-0123+12015550123
Fixed line10(201) 555-0123+12015550123
Toll-free10(800) 234-5678+18002345678
Premium-rate10(900) 234-5678+19002345678
Personal number10(500) 234-5678+15002345678

Mobile, 10 digits

^(?:983[2-57-9]\d{6}|(?:2(?:0[1-35-9]|1[02-9]|2[03-57-9]|3[1459]|4[08]|5[1-46]|6[0279]|7[02469]|8[13])|3(?:0[1-57-9]|1[02-9]|2[013-79]|3[0-24679]|4[167]|5[0-3]|6[01349]|8[056])|4(?:0[124-9]|1[02-579]|2[3-5]|3[0245]|4[023578]|58|6[349]|7[02589]|8[04])|5(?:0[1-57-9]|1[0235-8]|20|3[0149]|4[01]|5[179]|6[1-47]|7[0-5]|8[0256])|6(?:0[1-35-9]|1[024-9]|2[03689]|3[016]|4[0156]|5[01679]|6[0-279]|78|8[0-269])|7(?:0[1-46-8]|1[2-9]|2[04-8]|3[0-2478]|4[0378]|5[47]|6[02359]|7[0-59]|8[156])|8(?:0[1-68]|1[02-8]|2[0168]|3[0-2589]|4[03578]|5[046-9]|6[02-5]|7[028])|9(?:0[1346-9]|1[02-9]|2[0589]|3[0146-8]|4[01357-9]|5[12469]|7[0-3589]|8[04-69]))[2-9]\d{6})$

Fixed line, 10 digits

^(?:983[2-57-9]\d{6}|(?:2(?:0[1-35-9]|1[02-9]|2[03-57-9]|3[1459]|4[08]|5[1-46]|6[0279]|7[02469]|8[13])|3(?:0[1-57-9]|1[02-9]|2[013-79]|3[0-24679]|4[167]|5[0-3]|6[01349]|8[056])|4(?:0[124-9]|1[02-579]|2[3-5]|3[0245]|4[023578]|58|6[349]|7[02589]|8[04])|5(?:0[1-57-9]|1[0235-8]|20|3[0149]|4[01]|5[179]|6[1-47]|7[0-5]|8[0256])|6(?:0[1-35-9]|1[024-9]|2[03689]|3[016]|4[0156]|5[01679]|6[0-279]|78|8[0-269])|7(?:0[1-46-8]|1[2-9]|2[04-8]|3[0-2478]|4[0378]|5[47]|6[02359]|7[0-59]|8[156])|8(?:0[1-68]|1[02-8]|2[0168]|3[0-2589]|4[03578]|5[046-9]|6[02-5]|7[028])|9(?:0[1346-9]|1[02-9]|2[0589]|3[0146-8]|4[01357-9]|5[12469]|7[0-3589]|8[04-69]))[2-9]\d{6})$

Toll-free, 10 digits

^(?:8(?:00|33|44|55|66|77|88)[2-9]\d{6})$

Premium-rate, 10 digits

^(?:900[2-9]\d{6})$

Personal number, 10 digits

^(?:52(?:3(?:[2-46-9][02-9]\d|5(?:[02-46-9]\d|5[0-46-9]))|4(?:[2-478][02-9]\d|5(?:[034]\d|2[024-9]|5[0-46-9])|6(?:0[1-9]|[2-9]\d)|9(?:[05-9]\d|2[0-5]|49)))\d{4}|52[34][2-9]1[02-9]\d{4}|5(?:00|2[125-9]|3[23]|44|66|77|88)[2-9]\d{6})$

Carriers by central office code

In the North American Numbering Plan the first six digits (area code and central office code, NPA-NXX) are allocated to a carrier with a line type. The United States has 205,075 such prefixes across 378 area codes: 101,552 fixed line, 66,155 mobile, 31,266 VoIP.

CarrierPrefixesMobileFixed lineVoIP
AT&T48,96418,71729,577670
Verizon34,44617,99716,4490
T-Mobile20,87820,87440
Lumen20,876020,260616
Onvoy11,2580011,258
Frontier7,08007,0800
Paetec Itel5,55105,5510
Bandwidth.com4,805004,805

Questions developers ask

How many digits does a phone number in the United States have?
Mobile numbers have 10 national digits (7 when dialled locally). Fixed line numbers have 10 national digits (7 when dialled locally). That is the national number, without the country code +1 and without the trunk prefix 1.
What is the country code for the United States?
+1. From abroad, dial your own exit code, then 1, then the national number without its trunk prefix 1. From inside the United States, the exit code for international calls is 011.
Which prefixes are mobile numbers in the United States?
None by themselves. In the North American Numbering Plan an area code carries mobile, fixed-line and VoIP numbers side by side; the line type comes from the central office code (NPA-NXX) allocation. Across the 205,075 prefixes on record for the United States, 32% are allocated as mobile and 15% as VoIP.
Can a mobile number in the United States be ported to another carrier?
Yes. The United States has mobile number portability, so a prefix tells you the carrier a number was originally allocated to, not necessarily the one serving it today. Only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) answers that.