Skip to content

+52

Mexico phone numbers

222 123 4567

International +52 222 123 4567, E.164 +522221234567

The numbering plan of Mexico: formats, lengths, the regular expression for each line type and the prefix blocks allocated to each carrier, as IFT publishes it. A pattern says what a number looks like and where it was allocated; whether it is in service, and who serves it today, is a different question (below).

At a glance

Country code
+52
Exit code
0[09]
Trunk prefix
none
Mobile digits
10
Fixed-line digits
10
Number portability
yes
Carriers on record
132

How to dial a number in Mexico from anywhere: the dialling helper.

Number ranges of Mexico by line type
  • Fixed line 26,998 (55%)
  • Mobile 22,168 (45%)
  • 49,166 ranges allocated by the regulator

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in Mexico.

+52
country code
222
area code
1234567
subscriber number
CountryMexico numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toTelcel
E.164+522221234567
International+52 222 123 4567
National222 123 4567
RFC 3966tel:+52-222-123-4567

Source: Plan Técnico Fundamental de Numeración (IFT); National numbering plans, ITU-T E.164 (ITU)

Test a pattern

Tick the line types you accept, copy the combined pattern, and paste numbers to see which range each one falls in. Numbers are reduced to their national digits first (no spaces, no +52, no trunk prefix); nothing leaves your browser.

Line types to accept
^(?:(?:2(?:2\d|3[1-35-8]|4[13-9]|7[1-689]|8[1-578]|9[467])|3(?:1[1-79]|[2458][1-9]|3\d|7[1-8]|9[1-5])|4(?:1[1-57-9]|[267][1-9]|3[1-8]|[45]\d|8[1-35-9]|9[2-689])|5(?:[56]\d|88|9[1-79])|6(?:1[2-68]|[2-4][1-9]|5[1-36-9]|6[0-57-9]|7[1-7]|8[67]|9[4-8])|7(?:[1346][1-9]|[27]\d|5[13-9]|8[1-69]|9[17])|8(?:1\d|2[13-689]|3[1-6]|4[124-6]|6[1246-9]|7[0-378]|9[12479])|9(?:1[346-9]|2[1-4]|3[2-46-8]|5[1348]|[69]\d|7[12]|8[1-8]))\d{7}|(?:2(?:0[01]|2\d|3[1-35-8]|4[13-9]|7[1-689]|8[1-578]|9[467])|3(?:1[1-79]|[2458][1-9]|3\d|7[1-8]|9[1-5])|4(?:1[1-57-9]|[267][1-9]|3[1-8]|[45]\d|8[1-35-9]|9[2-689])|5(?:[56]\d|88|9[1-79])|6(?:1[2-68]|[2-4][1-9]|5[1-36-9]|6[0-57-9]|7[1-7]|8[67]|9[4-8])|7(?:[1346][1-9]|[27]\d|5[13-9]|8[1-69]|9[17])|8(?:1\d|2[13-689]|3[1-6]|4[124-6]|6[1246-9]|7[0-378]|9[12479])|9(?:1[346-9]|2[1-4]|3[2-46-8]|5[1348]|[69]\d|7[12]|8[1-8]))\d{7})$
NumberNational digitsMatches
222 123 45672221234567Mobile
200 123 45672001234567Fixed line
800 123 45678001234567not in the ticked types
300 123 45673001234567not in the ticked types

Need another country, or the pattern as code in your language? Open the regex builder.

In full

Cheat sheet

Country code+52
International exit code (dialling out)0[09]
Trunk prefix (national dialling)none
Mobile number length (national digits)10
Fixed-line number length (national digits)10 (7 or 8 dialled locally)
E.164 example+522221234567
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+52-222-123-4567
Mobile number portabilityYes

Line types and their regular expressions

Match each pattern against the national significant number: digits only, without the trunk prefix and without +52. The patterns follow the national numbering plan and are anchored here.

Line typeNational digitsExample, nationalExample, E.164
Mobile10222 123 4567+522221234567
Fixed line10200 123 4567+522001234567
Toll-free10800 123 4567+528001234567
Shared cost10300 123 4567+523001234567
Premium-rate10900 123 4567+529001234567
Personal number10500 123 4567+525001234567

Mobile, 10 digits

^(?:(?:2(?:2\d|3[1-35-8]|4[13-9]|7[1-689]|8[1-578]|9[467])|3(?:1[1-79]|[2458][1-9]|3\d|7[1-8]|9[1-5])|4(?:1[1-57-9]|[267][1-9]|3[1-8]|[45]\d|8[1-35-9]|9[2-689])|5(?:[56]\d|88|9[1-79])|6(?:1[2-68]|[2-4][1-9]|5[1-36-9]|6[0-57-9]|7[1-7]|8[67]|9[4-8])|7(?:[1346][1-9]|[27]\d|5[13-9]|8[1-69]|9[17])|8(?:1\d|2[13-689]|3[1-6]|4[124-6]|6[1246-9]|7[0-378]|9[12479])|9(?:1[346-9]|2[1-4]|3[2-46-8]|5[1348]|[69]\d|7[12]|8[1-8]))\d{7})$

Fixed line, 10 digits

^(?:(?:2(?:0[01]|2\d|3[1-35-8]|4[13-9]|7[1-689]|8[1-578]|9[467])|3(?:1[1-79]|[2458][1-9]|3\d|7[1-8]|9[1-5])|4(?:1[1-57-9]|[267][1-9]|3[1-8]|[45]\d|8[1-35-9]|9[2-689])|5(?:[56]\d|88|9[1-79])|6(?:1[2-68]|[2-4][1-9]|5[1-36-9]|6[0-57-9]|7[1-7]|8[67]|9[4-8])|7(?:[1346][1-9]|[27]\d|5[13-9]|8[1-69]|9[17])|8(?:1\d|2[13-689]|3[1-6]|4[124-6]|6[1246-9]|7[0-378]|9[12479])|9(?:1[346-9]|2[1-4]|3[2-46-8]|5[1348]|[69]\d|7[12]|8[1-8]))\d{7})$

Toll-free, 10 digits

^(?:8(?:00|88)\d{7})$

Shared cost, 10 digits

^(?:300\d{7})$

Premium-rate, 10 digits

^(?:900\d{7})$

Personal number, 10 digits

^(?:500\d{7})$

Carriers by number range

The regulator allocates ten-digit numbers to carriers in ranges, each range with a line type; a mobile number is dialled like a fixed one. Mexico has 49,166 ranges on record across 413 area codes: 26,998 fixed line, 22,168 mobile.

CarrierRangesMobileFixed line
Telmex10,642010,642
AT&T7,3697,3654
Telcel5,5945,5940
Movistar3,3522,959393
Altan Redes2,4532,010443
Megacable2,1523771,775
izzi1,3832991,084
Totalplay1,25401,254

Questions developers ask

How many digits does a phone number in Mexico have?
Mobile numbers have 10 national digits (7 or 8 when dialled locally). Fixed line numbers have 10 national digits (7 or 8 when dialled locally). That is the national number, without the country code +52.
What is the country code for Mexico?
+52. From abroad, dial your own exit code, then 52, then the national number.
Which prefixes are mobile numbers in Mexico?
None by themselves. The regulator allocates ten-digit numbers to carriers in ranges, each range with a line type; a mobile number is dialled like a fixed one. Across the 49,166 ranges on record for Mexico, 45% are mobile.
Can a mobile number in Mexico be ported to another carrier?
Yes. Mexico has mobile number portability, so a prefix tells you the carrier a number was originally allocated to, not necessarily the one serving it today. Only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) answers that.