Skip to content

+46

Sweden phone numbers

070-123 45 67

International +46 70 123 45 67, E.164 +46701234567

The numbering plan of Sweden: formats, lengths, the regular expression for each line type and the prefix blocks allocated to each carrier, as ITU publishes it. A pattern says what a number looks like and where it was allocated; whether it is in service, and who serves it today, is a different question (below).

At a glance

Country code
+46
Exit code
00
Trunk prefix
0
Mobile digits
9
Fixed-line digits
7 to 9
Number portability
yes
Carriers on record
80

How to dial a number in Sweden from anywhere: the dialling helper.

Mobile numbers start with:070072073076079
Mobile prefix blocks by operator
Tele2
107
Telenor
99
MERCURY INTERNATIONA
94
Telia
52
42 Telecom AB
50
75 other operators
382

prefix blocks allocated, from the published records; a block is a prefix at the plan's allocation length

Check a number

Valid mobile number in Sweden.

+46
country code
70
network code
1234567
subscriber number
CountrySweden numbering plan
Line typeMobile
Carrier the block was allocated toSPINBOX AB
E.164+46701234567
International+46 70 123 45 67
National070-123 45 67
RFC 3966tel:+46-70-123-45-67

Source: National numbering plans, ITU-T E.164 (ITU)

Test a pattern

Tick the line types you accept, copy the combined pattern, and paste numbers to see which range each one falls in. Numbers are reduced to their national digits first (no spaces, no +46, no trunk prefix 0); nothing leaves your browser.

Line types to accept
^(?:7[023689]\d{7}|(?:(?:[12][136]|3[356]|4[0246]|6[03]|8\d)\d|90[1-9])\d{4,6}|(?:1(?:2[0-35]|4[0-4]|5[0-25-9]|7[13-6]|[89]\d)|2(?:2[0-7]|4[0136-8]|5[0138]|7[018]|8[01]|9[0-57])|3(?:0[0-4]|1\d|2[0-25]|4[056]|7[0-2]|8[0-3]|9[023])|4(?:1[013-8]|3[0135]|5[14-79]|7[0-246-9]|8[0156]|9[0-689])|5(?:0[0-6]|[15][0-5]|2[0-68]|3[0-4]|4\d|6[03-5]|7[013]|8[0-79]|9[01])|6(?:1[1-3]|2[0-4]|4[02-57]|5[0-37]|6[0-3]|7[0-2]|8[0247]|9[0-356])|9(?:1[0-68]|2\d|3[02-5]|4[0-3]|5[0-4]|[68][01]|7[0135-8]))\d{5,6})$
NumberNational digitsMatches
070-123 45 67701234567Mobile
08-12 34 568123456Fixed line
020-12 34 5620123456not in the ticked types
077-123 45 67771234567not in the ticked types

Need another country, or the pattern as code in your language? Open the regex builder.

Walk the prefixes

Type the first digits of a number in national form, or tap them: the operators holding blocks under those digits, then the block a full prefix falls in. 784 blocks held by 80 operators are on record.

Type the first digits of a number in national form.

In full

Cheat sheet

Country code+46
International exit code (dialling out)00
Trunk prefix (national dialling)0
Mobile number length (national digits)9
Fixed-line number length (national digits)7 to 9
E.164 example+46701234567
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+46-70-123-45-67
Mobile number portabilityYes

Line types and their regular expressions

Match each pattern against the national significant number: digits only, without the trunk prefix 0 and without +46. The patterns follow the national numbering plan and are anchored here.

Line typeNational digitsExample, nationalExample, E.164
Mobile9070-123 45 67+46701234567
Fixed line7 to 908-12 34 56+468123456
Toll-free6 to 9020-12 34 56+4620123456
Shared cost9077-123 45 67+46771234567
Premium-rate7 to 100900-12 34 567+469001234567
Personal number9075-123 45 67+46751234567
Pager9074-012 34 56+46740123456
UAN9010-234 56 78+46102345678
Voicemail120254-12 345 67 89+46254123456789

Mobile, 9 digits

^(?:7[023689]\d{7})$

Fixed line, 7 to 9 digits

^(?:(?:(?:[12][136]|3[356]|4[0246]|6[03]|8\d)\d|90[1-9])\d{4,6}|(?:1(?:2[0-35]|4[0-4]|5[0-25-9]|7[13-6]|[89]\d)|2(?:2[0-7]|4[0136-8]|5[0138]|7[018]|8[01]|9[0-57])|3(?:0[0-4]|1\d|2[0-25]|4[056]|7[0-2]|8[0-3]|9[023])|4(?:1[013-8]|3[0135]|5[14-79]|7[0-246-9]|8[0156]|9[0-689])|5(?:0[0-6]|[15][0-5]|2[0-68]|3[0-4]|4\d|6[03-5]|7[013]|8[0-79]|9[01])|6(?:1[1-3]|2[0-4]|4[02-57]|5[0-37]|6[0-3]|7[0-2]|8[0247]|9[0-356])|9(?:1[0-68]|2\d|3[02-5]|4[0-3]|5[0-4]|[68][01]|7[0135-8]))\d{5,6})$

Toll-free, 6 to 9 digits

^(?:20\d{4,7})$

Shared cost, 9 digits

^(?:77[0-7]\d{6})$

Premium-rate, 7 to 10 digits

^(?:649\d{6}|99[1-59]\d{4}(?:\d{3})?|9(?:00|39|44)[1-8]\d{3,6})$

Personal number, 9 digits

^(?:75[1-8]\d{6})$

Pager, 9 digits

^(?:74[02-9]\d{6})$

UAN, 9 digits

^(?:10[1-8]\d{6})$

Voicemail, 12 digits

^(?:(?:25[245]|67[3-68])\d{9})$

Carrier prefix blocks

The operator each prefix block was allocated to, in national form, from the published allocation records for +46. Numbers are portable, so this is the original allocation, not necessarily the carrier serving a number today.

OperatorLine typePrefix blocksRanges
Tele2Mobile1070700, 0704, 0707, 0736–0737, 0739, 0762, 0765, 07015–07016, 07200–07204, 07283–07287, 07290–07294, 07321–07322, 07355–07359, 07387, 07389, 07605–07609, 07640–07642, 07647, 07665, 07668, 07670–07671, 07690–07694, 07901–07909, 072083–072085, 072141–072148, 072603–072608, 073454, 073866–073868, 076495–076496, 076695–076699, 076720–076725, 079551–079554, 0721490–0721494, 0726004–0726005, 0764940
TelenorMobile990708–0709, 0733, 07011, 07014, 07215–07219, 07235–07239, 07244, 07279, 07288, 07296–07299, 07310, 07314–07315, 07320, 07323–07326, 07328, 07340–07344, 07346, 07385, 07388, 07635–07637, 07660–07664, 07685–07689, 07997, 072059, 072087–072088, 072342, 072409, 072644, 072647, 072660, 072666–072667, 072695, 072754, 073125, 073450, 073457–073458, 073471–073472, 073860–073862, 076727, 079559, 079588, 0701990–0701995, 0723461, 0723464, 0723466, 0723468, 0723491, 0724000
3 more ranges0726009, 0728197, 0790050–0790057
MERCURY INTERNATIONAMobile94076467–076469, 076668, 0701998, 0720580, 0734600–0734601, 0734731–0734739, 0738634–0738639, 0738651–0738659, 0738691–0738699, 0764652–0764659, 0764901–0764909, 0764981–0764989, 0764991–0764998, 0766901–0766909, 0766911–0766919, 0766930
TeliaMobile520702–0703, 0705–0706, 0722, 0725, 0730, 07212–07213, 07245–07249, 07265, 07267–07268, 07270–07274, 07311, 07319, 07380–07384, 07610–07614, 07676–07684, 07698–07699, 07915, 073453, 0720806, 0720893–0720896
42 Telecom ABMobile50070137, 072345, 073123, 073459, 076694, 0701350, 0701364–0701369, 0701381, 0701383–0701386, 0701388–0701394, 0701396–0701399, 0701717, 0701741, 0701780–0701786, 0701965–0701968, 0701977–0701979, 0701997, 0701999, 0734700, 0738642, 0766750, 0766799
Telavox ABMobile36072092, 072401–072402, 072601, 072648, 072663, 072665, 073120, 076492, 076677, 079006, 079115, 079585, 0720502–0720507, 0720509, 0720801–0720803, 0720807–0720808, 0720902, 0720908, 0720995–0720996, 0724008, 0726006, 0728198, 0734747, 0766696–0766698
BeepsendMobile34076479, 0701921, 0701926, 0720581, 0721495, 0721498, 0723403, 0723440, 0723449, 0723460, 0723490, 0723499, 0724001, 0724004, 0726422, 0728101, 0731247, 0731727–0731728, 0734745, 0738631–0738632, 0738643–0738645, 0766753–0766754, 0766791, 0766798, 0766931, 0766935, 0767261–0767262, 0767266
EU Tel ABMobile26073122, 079001, 0701332, 0701334–0701336, 0701338–0701339, 0701341–0701342, 0701346–0701349, 0701353, 0701356, 0701358–0701359, 0701362, 0701779, 0701797, 0731245, 0738640, 0738647, 0764651, 0767260
Soatso ABMobile26072649, 079009, 079550, 0720508, 0720899–0720900, 0721496, 0723402, 0724005, 0726000, 0727505, 0728199, 0731706, 0734520–0734525, 0734527–0734529, 0734741, 0734743–0734744, 0766939
HI3G AccessMobile240763, 07230–07233, 07350–07354, 07600–07604, 07616–07619, 07930–07934
Lycamobile SwedenMobile2407276–07278, 07348–07349, 07615, 07643–07645, 07674–07675, 07695–07697, 073475–073479, 076460–076464
Svea Billing SystemMobile16073173–073175, 073456, 076670–076674, 0701790–0701796
68 more operators
IPIFY LIMITEDMobile140731729, 0764942–0764949, 0766932, 0766934, 0766936–0766938
MOBIWEB LTDMobile100720999, 0726003, 0734702–0734709
FINK TELECOM SERVICMobile8072755–072756, 0726001, 0727504, 0727506–0727507, 0727515–0727516
Global Telefoni SveMobile80726008, 0726423–0726429
GotalandsnatetMobile8070194–070195, 076466, 0701798, 0701897, 0726990, 0734740, 0764990
ONOFF TELECOM SASMobile80723408–0723409, 0726997–0726998, 0727501–0727502, 0727510–0727511
WIFOG ABMobile807242–07243, 072051–072054, 072057, 076478
Ventelo SverigeMobile707327, 070190–070191, 073171, 073460–073461, 0701788
NETETT SVERIGE AB (AINMT Sverige)Mobile6076660–076665
SWEDFONENET ABMobile6072698, 073127, 076678, 0726993–0726995
Voice IntegrateMobile6079008, 0724002–0724003, 0728100, 0731214, 0766760
Xplora mobileMobile60720898, 0723442–0723443, 0723445–0723447
iCentrex Sweden ABMobile60720582–0720586, 0738641
JUNYVERSE ABMobile507950–07954
LOXYTEL ABMobile50723401, 0723404–0723407
REWICOM SCANDINAVIAMobile50731721, 0731723–0731726
SeteraMobile5079110–079114
0700 LTDMobile4079000, 079002–079004
GLOBETOUCH ABMobile407261–07263, 07648
SST Net Sverige ABMobile4073128, 073177–073179
HORISEN AGMobile30701928, 0731216, 0767265
SPINBOX ABMobile307010, 07012, 07018
SPIRIUS ABMobile3072640–072641, 073129
Alltele SverigeMobile207316, 070189
Bahnhof ABMobile2072055–072056
Benemen OyMobile2072347–072348
BorderlightMobile2079580–079581
Com HemMobile207206, 070193
Fast CommunicationMobile20726991–0726992
NortechMobile2072669, 0726996
SVENSK KONSUMENTMOBIMobile207210–07211
Viatel SwedenMobile2073455, 0701920
ACN Communications SwedenMobile107318
BM Sverige ABMobile1072081
Bredband 2Mobile1072140
CELLIP ABMobile1073451
CLX Networks ABMobile10731219
COOLTEL APSMobile10731215
Compatel LimitedMobile10701924
Connectel ABMobile10766933
Easy Telecom AB (BILDNINGSAGENTEN 559)Mobile107638
FONIA ABMobile1079007
Fibio Nordic ABMobile1072082
Generic Mobil SystemsMobile10720501
ID MobileMobile1073176
IP-Only TelecommunicationMobile1070198
Lancelot TelecomMobile1072758
MESSAGEBIRD B.V.Mobile1072343
MINITEL ABMobile10727503
MONTY UK GLOBAL LIMMobile10721497
Maingate (Sierra Wireless)Mobile107301
Mobile Arts ABMobile10701925
NETMORE GROUP ABMobile1072753
Qall Telecom ABMobile107289
Rebtel NetworksMobile10767268
SOLUNO BC ABMobile107207
SappaMobile1072811
TELIGOO AB (Fello AB)Mobile1072341
TELL ESS ABMobile107910
TELNESS ABMobile10731248
Telecom3 NetworksMobile107282
Telenor ConnexionMobile1073126
Unicorn TelecomMobile1076667
VoxboneMobile1076692
WARSIN HOLDING ABMobile10726421
Weblink IP PhoneMobile1070197
iMEZMobile107313
ÖRETEL ABMobile1076666

Questions developers ask

How many digits does a phone number in Sweden have?
Mobile numbers have 9 national digits. Fixed line numbers have 7 to 9 national digits. That is the national number, without the country code +46 and without the trunk prefix 0.
What is the country code for Sweden?
+46. From abroad, dial your own exit code, then 46, then the national number without its trunk prefix 0. From inside Sweden, the exit code for international calls is 00.
Which prefixes are mobile numbers in Sweden?
Mobile numbers start with 070, 072, 073, 076 or 079 in national form; the mobile regular expression on this page gives the exact ranges (example: 070-123 45 67). The carrier table shows which prefix blocks were allocated to which operator.
Can a mobile number in Sweden be ported to another carrier?
Yes. Sweden has mobile number portability, so a prefix tells you the carrier a number was originally allocated to, not necessarily the one serving it today. Only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) answers that.