Skip to content

+1

Canada phone numbers

(506) 234-5678

International +1 506-234-5678, E.164 +15062345678

The numbering plan of Canada: formats, lengths, the regular expression for each line type and the prefix blocks allocated to each carrier, as CNAC publishes it. A pattern says what a number looks like and where it was allocated; whether it is in service, and who serves it today, is a different question (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
Exit code
011
Trunk prefix
1
Mobile digits
10
Fixed-line digits
10
Number portability
yes
Carriers on record
81

How to dial a number in Canada from anywhere: the dialling helper.

Prefixes of Canada by line type
  • Fixed line 16,447 (57%)
  • Mobile 8,716 (30%)
  • VoIP 3,583 (12%)
  • 28,746 central office codes (NPA-NXX) on record

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in Canada.

+1
country code
506
area code
2345678
subscriber number
CountryCanada numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toBell
E.164+15062345678
International+1 506-234-5678
National(506) 234-5678
RFC 3966tel:+1-506-234-5678

Source: Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); National numbering plans, ITU-T E.164 (ITU)

Test a pattern

Tick the line types you accept, copy the combined pattern, and paste numbers to see which range each one falls in. Numbers are reduced to their national digits first (no spaces, no +1, no trunk prefix 1); nothing leaves your browser.

Line types to accept
^(?:(?:2(?:04|[23]6|[48]9|5[07]|[67]3)|3(?:06|43|54|6[578]|82)|4(?:03|1[68]|[26]8|3[178]|50|74)|5(?:06|1[49]|48|79|8[147])|6(?:04|[18]3|39|47|72)|7(?:0[59]|42|53|78|8[02])|8(?:[06]7|19|25|7[39])|9(?:0[25]|42))[2-9]\d{6}|(?:2(?:04|[23]6|[48]9|5[07]|[67]3)|3(?:06|43|54|6[578]|82)|4(?:03|1[68]|[26]8|3[178]|50|74)|5(?:06|1[49]|48|79|8[147])|6(?:04|[18]3|39|47|72)|7(?:0[59]|42|53|78|8[02])|8(?:[06]7|19|25|7[39])|9(?:0[25]|42))[2-9]\d{6})$
NumberNational digitsMatches
(506) 234-56785062345678Mobile
(506) 234-56785062345678Mobile
(800) 212-34568002123456not in the ticked types
(600) 201-23456002012345not in the ticked types

Need another country, or the pattern as code in your language? Open the regex builder.

In full

Cheat sheet

Country code+1
International exit code (dialling out)011
Trunk prefix (national dialling)1
Mobile number length (national digits)10
Fixed-line number length (national digits)10 (7 dialled locally)
E.164 example+15062345678
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-506-234-5678
Mobile number portabilityYes

Line types and their regular expressions

Match each pattern against the national significant number: digits only, without the trunk prefix 1 and without +1. The patterns follow the national numbering plan and are anchored here.

Line typeNational digitsExample, nationalExample, E.164
Mobile10(506) 234-5678+15062345678
Fixed line10(506) 234-5678+15062345678
Toll-free10(800) 212-3456+18002123456
VoIP10(600) 201-2345+16002012345
Premium-rate10(900) 212-3456+19002123456
Personal number10(521) 902-3456+15219023456
UAN7310-1234+13101234

Mobile, 10 digits

^(?:(?:2(?:04|[23]6|[48]9|5[07]|[67]3)|3(?:06|43|54|6[578]|82)|4(?:03|1[68]|[26]8|3[178]|50|74)|5(?:06|1[49]|48|79|8[147])|6(?:04|[18]3|39|47|72)|7(?:0[59]|42|53|78|8[02])|8(?:[06]7|19|25|7[39])|9(?:0[25]|42))[2-9]\d{6})$

Fixed line, 10 digits

^(?:(?:2(?:04|[23]6|[48]9|5[07]|[67]3)|3(?:06|43|54|6[578]|82)|4(?:03|1[68]|[26]8|3[178]|50|74)|5(?:06|1[49]|48|79|8[147])|6(?:04|[18]3|39|47|72)|7(?:0[59]|42|53|78|8[02])|8(?:[06]7|19|25|7[39])|9(?:0[25]|42))[2-9]\d{6})$

Toll-free, 10 digits

^(?:8(?:00|33|44|55|66|77|88)[2-9]\d{6})$

VoIP, 10 digits

^(?:600[2-9]\d{6})$

Premium-rate, 10 digits

^(?:900[2-9]\d{6})$

Personal number, 10 digits

^(?:52(?:3(?:[2-46-9][02-9]\d|5(?:[02-46-9]\d|5[0-46-9]))|4(?:[2-478][02-9]\d|5(?:[034]\d|2[024-9]|5[0-46-9])|6(?:0[1-9]|[2-9]\d)|9(?:[05-9]\d|2[0-5]|49)))\d{4}|52[34][2-9]1[02-9]\d{4}|(?:5(?:2[125-9]|3[23]|44|66|77|88)|6(?:22|33))[2-9]\d{6})$

UAN, 7 digits

^(?:310\d{4})$

Carriers by central office code

In the North American Numbering Plan the first six digits (area code and central office code, NPA-NXX) are allocated to a carrier with a line type. Canada has 28,746 such prefixes across 55 area codes: 16,447 fixed line, 8,716 mobile, 3,583 VoIP.

CarrierPrefixesMobileFixed lineVoIP
Bell7,4442,6654,75821
Telus5,4161,9513,4650
Rogers3,4282,2471,10576
Iristel2,1505702,093
Distributel1,42901,4290
Fibernetics1,392001,392
Videotron1,1904657250
ISP Telecom80908090

Questions developers ask

How many digits does a phone number in Canada have?
Mobile numbers have 10 national digits (7 when dialled locally). Fixed line numbers have 10 national digits (7 when dialled locally). That is the national number, without the country code +1 and without the trunk prefix 1.
What is the country code for Canada?
+1. From abroad, dial your own exit code, then 1, then the national number without its trunk prefix 1. From inside Canada, the exit code for international calls is 011.
Which prefixes are mobile numbers in Canada?
None by themselves. In the North American Numbering Plan an area code carries mobile, fixed-line and VoIP numbers side by side; the line type comes from the central office code (NPA-NXX) allocation. Across the 28,746 prefixes on record for Canada, 30% are allocated as mobile and 12% as VoIP.
Can a mobile number in Canada be ported to another carrier?
Yes. Canada has mobile number portability, so a prefix tells you the carrier a number was originally allocated to, not necessarily the one serving it today. Only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) answers that.