Skip to content

978

Area code 978

Massachusetts, United States

National (978) 555-0123, E.164 +19785550123

How the 796 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 978 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 978 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
MA
Exchanges on record
796
Carriers on record
23
Exchanges of 978 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 156 (20%)
  • Fixed line 533 (67%)
  • VoIP 91 (11%)
  • No line type on record 16 (2%)
  • 796 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Verizon 351, Paetec Itel 90, Lumen 88.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
978
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+19785550123
International+1 978-555-0123
National(978) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-978-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 978-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 978, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 978 2xx to 978 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

978 2xx978 3xx978 4xx978 5xx978 6xx978 7xx978 8xx978 9xx
  • Mobile 156
  • Fixed line 533
  • VoIP 91
  • No line type on record 16
  • Not on record 4

Formats and patterns

E.164+19785550123
International+1 978-555-0123
National(978) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-978-555-0123

Any 978 number, in E.164

^\+1978[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (156 on record)

^\+1978(?:2(?:0[14]|1[07]|28|3[0589]|57|65|7[03]|90)|3(?:0[25]|1[467]|2[05]|3[357]|51|6[016]|7[56]|8[27]|9[0457])|4(?:0[046-8]|[12][37]|3[0458]|57|60|7[1369]|89|9[03-5])|5(?:0[0-2459]|12|49|78|[89]0)|6(?:0[149]|[13]8|[24]1|60|9[07])|7(?:2[69]|36|5[18]|6[0146]|7[13]|81|9[0389])|8(?:0[246-9]|1[05]|2[18]|3[356]|4[46]|5[2357]|6[689]|7[1-35-7]|8[04-6]|9[1569])|9(?:0[268]|1[246]|30|4[134]|54|6[02]|7[1-39]|8[57]|9[04-6]))\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (533 on record)

^\+1978(?:2(?:0[0236]|1[2-589]|2[0-79]|3[1-467]|4[0-46-9]|5[0-469]|6[02-4689]|7[4-9]|8[0-4679]|9[1-46-9])|3(?:0[13689]|1[0389]|2[2-46-9]|3[0-24689]|4[02-9]|5[2-9]|6[3-57-9]|7[0-47-9]|8[013-689]|9[12689])|4(?:0[125]|1[024-68]|2[0-24-689]|3[3679]|4[0-35689]|5[0-4689]|6[1-9]|7[04578]|8[0-35-7]|9[127-9])|5(?:0[37]|1[346-9]|2[0-8]|3\d|4[0-2468]|5[1-46-9]|6[02457-9]|7[013-579]|8[2-46-9]|9[5-9])|6(?:0[025-8]|1[02-69]|2[03-578]|3[0-35-79]|4[0235-9]|5\d|[68][1-9]|7[0-35-9]|9[1-689])|7(?:0[1-3579]|1[02-9]|2[0-578]|3[0-257-9]|4[0-24-9]|5[02-7]|6[23578]|7[24-9]|8[02-57-9]|9[24-6])|8(?:0[015]|1[246-9]|2[03-79]|3[0-247-9]|4[0-357-9]|5[01468]|6[02-57]|7[0489]|8[127-9]|9[02-478])|9(?:0[013579]|1[089]|2[0-25-9]|3[1-9]|4[25-9]|5[1-35-7]|6[13-578]|7[04578]|8[13689]|9[1-378]))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (91 on record)

^\+1978(?:2(?:0[57-9]|16|[49]5|[58][58]|6[17]|72)|3(?:0[047]|1[25]|[24]1|50|62|93)|4(?:0[39]|19|3[12]|4[47]|55|72|8[48]|96)|5(?:06|1[05]|29|4[357]|6[136]|7[26]|8[15]|9[1-4])|6(?:2[269]|[347]4|80)|7(?:0[468]|3[34]|43|[56]9|70|86|9[17])|8(?:[018]3|22|59|61)|9(?:04|1[357]|2[34]|58|6[69]|8[24]|99))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 978, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Verizon351592920202, 206, 213–214, 220–222, 224, 231–232, 236, 242, 244, 246–251, 254, 256–257, 259–260, 262–264, 266, 270, 273, 275–276, 278, 280–284, 287, 290, 292, 294, 297–299, 302, 314, 318, 322–323, 329, 334, 336–340, 342–343, 345–348, 351–357, 359, 363, 365, 367–374, 377, 379, 382–383, 386, 388–389, 392, 399, 400, 412, 414, 418, 422, 425, 428, 433–434, 436–437, 439–443, 445–446, 448–450, 452–454, 456, 458–466, 468–470, 474–475, 477, 483, 486, 497, 499, 500–502, 505, 507, 514, 517, 521–522, 524–526, 530–532, 534–538, 540, 542, 544, 546, 551, 553–554, 556–557, 560, 562, 564–565, 567–568, 573, 575, 578–579, 582, 588–589, 597, 600, 604, 606, 609–610, 618, 621, 623, 625, 630, 632, 635, 639–640, 642–643, 646, 649, 655–661, 663–665, 667, 670–671, 675–676, 681–689, 691–692, 694, 697, 699, 702, 716, 719, 724–725, 731, 737–742, 744–745, 747, 749–750, 758, 762–763, 766, 768, 771–774, 777, 779, 781, 784, 787–789, 793–794, 796, 799, 802, 806–808, 814, 816–817, 823–825, 827, 832, 834–835, 837–838, 840, 844, 846, 848–849, 851–852, 854–858, 860, 863, 866, 868, 874–875, 877, 880, 886–887, 891–892, 895, 897, 899, 900–901, 905, 907, 909, 914, 918, 920–922, 926–929, 931–932, 934, 936–937, 939, 941, 945–946, 948, 952–954, 957, 960, 963–964, 967, 970–971, 974–975, 977, 979, 981, 983, 987–990, 994–995, 997
Paetec Itel900900203, 212, 215, 223, 225, 243, 253, 268–269, 279, 289, 291, 296, 306, 308–309, 327, 344, 349, 380, 391, 396, 398, 405, 410, 415, 420, 478, 481, 491, 513, 516, 520, 528, 533, 569, 571, 577, 584, 586, 596, 598–599, 602, 612, 619–620, 624, 647–648, 651–652, 654, 668–669, 672, 678–679, 693, 696, 701, 703, 709, 715, 721–722, 727–728, 752, 755–757, 783, 785, 818, 826, 829, 831, 839, 847, 862, 867, 870, 879, 881, 888, 893, 898, 968, 998
Lumen880862219, 229, 233–234, 237, 252, 274, 277, 286, 293, 301, 303, 319, 330–331, 364, 378, 381, 401, 416, 429, 451, 480, 482, 485, 518, 527, 558, 566, 574, 587, 595, 607–608, 613, 615–616, 627, 631, 633, 636, 653, 662, 666, 673, 705, 707, 710, 712, 717, 735, 746, 748, 767, 775–776, 780, 800–801, 812–813, 819–820, 841–843, 845, 864–865, 878, 882, 890, 894, 903, 910, 919, 925, 935, 938, 947, 951, 956, 961, 965, 986, 991–993
AT&T7432420204, 218, 226–227, 239, 241, 310, 313, 317, 325–326, 328, 358, 376, 384, 387, 395, 402, 407, 421, 424, 430, 435, 438, 487, 493–495, 498, 503, 523, 539, 541, 548–549, 552, 559, 570, 614, 637, 645, 677, 698, 720, 723, 729–730, 732, 753, 760–761, 764–765, 778, 790, 792, 795, 798, 805, 809–810, 821, 871–873, 889, 896, 906, 916, 933, 942, 944, 955, 973
T-Mobile616100201, 210, 228, 230, 235, 238, 265, 305, 320, 333, 335, 360–361, 375, 390, 394, 397, 404, 406, 408, 413, 417, 423, 427, 457, 471, 473, 476, 479, 489–490, 504, 509, 512, 580, 590, 601, 641, 690, 726, 736, 751, 804, 815, 828, 833, 836, 853, 869, 876, 884–885, 902, 908, 912, 930, 943, 962, 972, 985, 996
Bandwidth.com320032205, 209, 216, 245, 261, 267, 272, 295, 393, 403, 444, 472, 488, 545, 547, 572, 576, 585, 591, 593, 622, 629, 674, 680, 706, 734, 786, 803, 822, 859, 924, 958
Comcast230023207–208, 255, 258, 304, 312, 362, 409, 432, 447, 455, 496, 510, 561, 563, 594, 626, 634, 733, 769–770, 969, 984
Onvoy200020285, 288, 307, 350, 506, 529, 581, 592, 644, 704, 759, 797, 861, 883, 904, 913, 915, 917, 923, 966
Peerless Network120012300, 315, 321, 419, 431, 484, 515, 543, 708, 743, 791, 999
Norfolk County Internet110110240, 324, 385, 426, 492, 583, 628, 695, 713–714, 782
American Messaging3300316, 366, 638
Airus Inc2020519, 718
Spectrum2020650, 830
Tpx Communications2020605, 949
Astound Broadband1010467
Barr Tell USA1010754
BayRing Communications1010332
Five91010200
HD Carrier1001982
Leap Telecom1010850
Mass Mobile1010978
Terra Nova Telecom1001341
Ucom Paging1100217

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 978?
Area code 978 is in Massachusetts, in the United States: all 796 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 978, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 978 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 796 exchanges on record in 978, 156 (20%) were allocated as mobile, 533 (67%) as fixed line, 91 (11%) as VoIP and 16 (2%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 978?
23 carriers hold exchanges in 978 on record; the most: Verizon (351), Paetec Itel (90) and Lumen (88). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 978 phone number?
In E.164 a 978 number matches ^\+1978[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (978) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.