Skip to content

351

Area code 351

Massachusetts, United States

National (351) 555-0123, E.164 +13515550123

How the 110 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 351 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 351 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
MA
Exchanges on record
110
Carriers on record
18
Exchanges of 351 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 27 (25%)
  • Fixed line 10 (9%)
  • VoIP 58 (53%)
  • No line type on record 15 (14%)
  • 110 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Onvoy 28, T-Mobile 14, Fractel 11.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
351
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+13515550123
International+1 351-555-0123
National(351) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-351-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 351-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 351, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 351 2xx to 351 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

351 2xx351 3xx351 4xx351 5xx351 6xx351 7xx351 8xx351 9xx
  • Mobile 27
  • Fixed line 10
  • VoIP 58
  • No line type on record 15
  • Not on record 690

Formats and patterns

E.164+13515550123
International+1 351-555-0123
National(351) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-351-555-0123

Any 351 number, in E.164

^\+1351[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (27 on record)

^\+1351(?:2(?:0[148]|1[025-8]|20|3[0157-9]|4[4-6]|77)|3(?:22|5[025]|61|88)|501)\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (10 on record)

^\+1351(?:2(?:00|[23]6|4[37])|351|554|814|9(?:20|31))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (58 on record)

^\+1351(?:2(?:0[235-79]|1[349]|2[1-57-9]|3[2-4]|4[0-2]|5[1-3]|66)|3(?:00|33|4[45]|5[346-9]|7[17])|4(?:00|26|44|65)|5(?:[05]0|29|88)|6(?:00|6[67]|88)|7(?:46|77)|8(?:00|37|88)|9(?:00|99))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 351, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Onvoy280028213, 222–225, 227, 232, 240–242, 251–253, 300, 333, 344, 353–354, 357–359, 371, 377, 444, 666, 777, 888, 999
T-Mobile141400201, 204, 210, 217–218, 220, 230–231, 235, 237, 245, 277, 322, 350
Fractel110011234, 345, 356, 400, 465, 500, 529, 600, 667, 800, 900
Verizon8440208, 212, 239, 244, 554, 814, 920, 931
Ton80 Communications7007233, 266, 426, 588, 688, 746, 837
AT&T5230200, 215–216, 243, 247
Emergency Networks5500352, 355, 361, 388, 501
Bandwidth.com3003203, 228–229
Peerless Network3003202, 205–206
COMMIO LLC2002221, 550
Comcast2002207, 219
Dish Wireless1100238
Exiant1001209
Five91010226
IDT America1010236
Mass Mobile1010351
Shelltel1100246
Vonage1001214

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 351?
Area code 351 is in Massachusetts, in the United States: all 110 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 351, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 351 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 110 exchanges on record in 351, 27 (25%) were allocated as mobile, 10 (9%) as fixed line, 58 (53%) as VoIP and 15 (14%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 351?
18 carriers hold exchanges in 351 on record; the most: Onvoy (28), T-Mobile (14) and Fractel (11). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 351 phone number?
In E.164 a 351 number matches ^\+1351[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (351) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.