Skip to content

845

Area code 845

New York, United States

National (845) 555-0123, E.164 +18455550123

How the 800 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 845 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 845 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
NY
Exchanges on record
800
Carriers on record
50
Exchanges of 845 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 215 (27%)
  • Fixed line 440 (55%)
  • VoIP 131 (16%)
  • No line type on record 14 (2%)
  • 800 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Verizon 251, T-Mobile 66, Frontier 62.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
845
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+18455550123
International+1 845-555-0123
National(845) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-845-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 845-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 845, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 845 2xx to 845 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

845 2xx845 3xx845 4xx845 5xx845 6xx845 7xx845 8xx845 9xx
  • Mobile 215
  • Fixed line 440
  • VoIP 131
  • No line type on record 14

Formats and patterns

E.164+18455550123
International+1 845-555-0123
National(845) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-845-555-0123

Any 845 number, in E.164

^\+1845[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (215 on record)

^\+1845(?:2(?:00|1[369]|22|3[389]|4[289]|6[02-49]|7[0145]|8[237])|3(?:0[03489]|13|2[13579]|3[27]|49|7[26]|8[079]|9[0149])|4(?:0[158]|1[346-9]|2[0-38]|3[08]|4[349]|5[359]|6[1457]|7[69]|8[047]|9[049])|5(?:0[25]|18|2[127]|3[267]|4[0-689]|5[01368]|70|8[78]|9[016-8])|6(?:0[018]|1[26]|29|3[036]|4[129]|5[03469]|6[1-57]|7[01]|85|9[69])|7(?:0[125-79]|1[0578]|2[0-289]|4[1-3569]|50|6[048]|72|8[479]|9[378])|8(?:0[0367]|15|2[014-68]|37|[46][16]|5[07]|7[349]|8[24]|9[38])|9(?:0[1367]|1[67]|2[459]|36|4[189]|5[23]|7[38]|9[56]))\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (440 on record)

^\+1845(?:2(?:0[14-9]|1[45]|2[013-9]|3[0-24-7]|4[05-7]|[59]\d|6[5-8]|7[3689]|8[14])|3(?:06|1[249]|2[246]|3[13-689]|4[0-468]|[56]\d|7[01348]|8[1-468]|9[25-8])|4(?:0[26]|12|2[4-79]|3[1-79]|4[0-26-8]|5[0-246-8]|6[023689]|7[013478]|8[1-3569]|9[125-8])|5(?:0[01347-9]|1[02-79]|2[03-68]|3[013-58]|47|5[79]|[67][1-9]|8[03469]|9[2-4])|6(?:0[259]|1[03-57-9]|2[013-8]|3[12457-9]|4[03-578]|5[12578]|6[069]|7[2-9]|8[0346-9]|9[0-578])|7(?:0[348]|1[39]|2[3-7]|3[1-9]|4[047]|5[1-46-9]|6[1569]|7[013-68]|8[0-368]|9[0-24-69])|8(?:0[289]|1[04679]|2[379]|3[124589]|4[3589]|5[135689]|6[3478]|7[015-8]|8[37-9]|9[0-24-7])|9(?:0[2589]|1[358]|2[016-8]|3[127-9]|4[02367]|5[56]|6[0-57]|7[0-24579]|8[1-9]|9[02-4]))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (131 on record)

^\+1845(?:2(?:0[23]|1[0278]|4[134]|61|7[27]|8[05689])|3(?:0[1257]|1[05-8]|2[08]|30|4[57]|7[579]|85|93)|4(?:0[03479]|1[05]|45|7[25]|88|93)|5(?:06|[23]9|5[24]|60|8[125]|9[59])|6(?:0[3467]|22|46|68|8[12])|7(?:1[246]|30|48|[58]5|6[237]|7[79])|8(?:0[145]|1[238]|[27]2|3[036]|4[0247]|5[24]|6[0259]|8[0156]|99)|9(?:0[04]|1[0249]|2[23]|3[03-5]|4[45]|5[147]|6[689]|80|9[17-9]))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 845, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Verizon251731780205, 207, 213, 216, 219, 225, 228–229, 236, 238–239, 242, 246–247, 254–256, 259–260, 263, 265–268, 274–276, 278–279, 284, 292, 295–298, 303–304, 312, 314, 323, 325, 329, 331–332, 334, 336–340, 348, 351–354, 356–359, 362, 364–366, 368–369, 371–373, 376, 382–384, 392, 398, 417–418, 421–426, 428–429, 431–437, 439–440, 442, 446, 451–452, 454, 462–463, 467, 471, 473, 476–477, 481–483, 485–486, 489–491, 499, 501–502, 521–523, 526–528, 531, 534, 540, 545, 548–549, 551, 558, 561–570, 573–575, 577–580, 583–584, 587, 589, 596, 600, 608, 619–621, 623–624, 626–628, 634–635, 638–639, 641–642, 647, 649, 652, 654, 657–658, 661, 663, 669, 674, 677–680, 685, 687–688, 691, 701–702, 705, 708–709, 717, 720, 724, 727, 731–732, 734–735, 737, 739, 743, 745, 750, 753, 759, 761, 764, 768, 786, 788, 791–792, 794–797, 803, 807–808, 820, 825–826, 828, 831–832, 838, 855, 863, 868, 874–875, 877–878, 883, 887, 890, 896–897, 901, 905, 916, 918, 920, 925, 932, 940, 942, 947, 955, 985
T-Mobile666600200, 222, 248, 262, 282, 287, 300, 309, 313, 321, 380, 390–391, 394, 401, 405, 413–414, 416, 419, 430, 443, 459, 461, 480, 494, 536, 543, 590–591, 597, 612, 616, 629–630, 633, 650, 653, 656, 659, 662, 665, 670, 699, 707, 718, 721, 741–742, 746, 784, 787, 793, 806, 821, 861, 873, 879, 882, 893, 903, 906–907, 917, 936, 953
Frontier620620220–221, 223, 226–227, 252, 291, 294, 326, 333, 341–344, 346, 355, 361, 374, 386, 427, 456–457, 460, 469, 492, 496–498, 500, 557, 572, 592, 615, 645, 648, 655, 692, 695, 726, 733, 744, 752, 754, 756–758, 774–776, 778, 781–783, 856, 858, 871, 876, 888–889, 895, 902, 928
AT&T6147140215, 224, 233, 249, 264, 269–271, 283, 327, 389, 397, 399, 420, 444, 448, 453, 464, 479, 505, 518, 532, 537, 541–542, 544, 546, 553, 588, 598, 618, 636, 660, 664, 667, 671, 675, 706, 728–729, 749, 760, 772, 789, 798, 800, 816, 823–824, 837, 857, 864, 866, 892, 894, 898, 908, 924, 937, 978, 996
Onvoy580058212, 243, 261, 277, 310, 315–316, 347, 375, 385, 400, 403, 409, 415, 472, 475, 506, 552, 585, 595, 604, 606, 622, 668, 681, 712, 714, 716, 730, 777, 805, 812, 818, 830, 840, 842, 847, 862, 865, 881, 885, 904, 910, 912, 919, 923, 930, 935, 944–945, 951, 954, 957, 968–969, 991, 997, 999
Lumen490472206, 208, 234, 285, 306, 319, 363, 367, 406, 474, 478, 504, 507, 509–510, 512, 519–520, 533, 538, 547, 576, 593, 602, 605, 610, 613–614, 617, 637, 640, 644, 684, 689, 694, 704, 719, 738, 763, 765, 809, 834, 839, 845, 848, 859, 867, 915, 977
Paetec Itel320320230–231, 240, 257, 322, 335, 350, 458, 468, 495, 503, 513, 515, 559, 625, 631, 666, 686, 690, 698, 725, 751, 770, 790, 802, 810, 853, 870, 913, 926, 938, 943
Bandwidth.com280028202, 210, 217–218, 241, 244, 280, 288, 305, 307, 317–318, 320, 328, 330, 377, 379, 393, 407, 488, 554, 581, 603, 607, 682, 801, 886, 900
Optimum240240204, 209, 232, 273, 290, 324, 360, 412, 447, 508, 517, 632, 643, 672, 683, 697, 713, 736, 769, 773, 827, 835, 851, 981
Peering Hub Inc220220814, 817, 819, 939, 961–965, 967, 970, 972, 974–975, 979, 982–984, 989, 992–994
Spectrum150150245, 250–251, 253, 281, 378, 381, 516, 524, 609, 673, 693, 723, 747, 849
Warwick Valley Telephone120120237, 258, 395, 470, 514, 651, 703, 891, 956, 986–988
CoreTel110110441, 525, 766, 829, 843, 921, 927, 931, 946, 971, 990
Peerless Network100010203, 272, 286, 301, 410, 539, 599, 748, 762, 767
Emergency Networks7700710, 815, 841, 846, 850, 973, 995
USA Mobility6600349, 387, 438, 449, 487, 556
American Messaging5500408, 455, 465, 601, 884
Comcast5005289, 302, 493, 582, 860
Dish Wireless5500929, 941, 948–949, 952
Margaretville Telephone Company5050299, 586, 676, 771, 780
COMMIO LLC4004880, 914, 980, 998
Fractel4004529, 922, 933, 966
TELNYX4004404, 822, 836, 869
Skyetel3003833, 872, 899
American Network2020530, 571
Astound Broadband2020201, 402
Brightlink Communications2101484, 785
Cablevision Lightpath2020450, 535
HD Carrier2002560, 813
LTE Wireless2200550, 696
Mid-Hudson Communications2020235, 740
Nuso2020466, 909
YMax Communications2002345, 445
Airus Inc1010293
Baltimore-Washington Telephone Company1010370
Barr Tell USA1010388
CSC Wireless LLC1100715
Dial-A-Beeper1100308
Exiant1001755
IP Horizon1001804
Magna51010214
Scarsdale Security Systems1100722
Telengy1010396
Terra Nova Telecom1001844
Ton80 Communications1001934
Twilio International1001854
Vonage1001779
Wavenation1010960
West Telecom1010594
Xchange Telecom1010799

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 845?
Area code 845 is in New York, in the United States: all 800 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 845, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 845 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 800 exchanges on record in 845, 215 (27%) were allocated as mobile, 440 (55%) as fixed line, 131 (16%) as VoIP and 14 (2%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 845?
50 carriers hold exchanges in 845 on record; the most: Verizon (251), T-Mobile (66) and Frontier (62). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 845 phone number?
In E.164 a 845 number matches ^\+1845[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (845) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.