Skip to content

518

Area code 518

New York, United States

National (518) 555-0123, E.164 +15185550123

How the 800 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 518 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 518 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
NY
Exchanges on record
800
Carriers on record
51
Exchanges of 518 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 170 (21%)
  • Fixed line 533 (67%)
  • VoIP 81 (10%)
  • No line type on record 16 (2%)
  • 800 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Verizon 287, AT&T 89, Paetec Itel 59.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
518
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+15185550123
International+1 518-555-0123
National(518) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-518-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 518-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 518, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 518 2xx to 518 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

518 2xx518 3xx518 4xx518 5xx518 6xx518 7xx518 8xx518 9xx
  • Mobile 170
  • Fixed line 533
  • VoIP 81
  • No line type on record 16

Formats and patterns

E.164+15185550123
International+1 518-555-0123
National(518) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-518-555-0123

Any 518 number, in E.164

^\+1518[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (170 on record)

^\+1518(?:2(?:0[09]|10|2[124589]|3[0-2]|48|5[3689]|6[059]|7[57]|[89]1)|3(?:0[07]|1[36]|21|3[0-2459]|4[0-39]|5[34]|6[014-689]|7[68]|90)|4(?:0[4579]|1[04-69]|2[1-48]|41|6[169]|70|84|9[156])|5(?:0[56]|2[246-8]|[38]8|4[125]|6[09]|7[02-478]|93)|6(?:0[356]|1[04]|45|5[37]|69|80|98)|7(?:0[3569]|10|2[6-8]|4[48]|5[25]|6[049]|7[469]|9[156])|8(?:0[1257]|13|21|37|4[48]|5[27-9]|6[56]|7[089]|9[248])|9(?:03|1[47]|2[13589]|4[89]|6[0157-9]|7[13]|8[236]))\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (533 on record)

^\+1518(?:2(?:0[1-8]|1[2-8]|2[036]|3[3-9]|4[0-79]|5[0-2457]|6[1-46-8]|7[0-4689]|8[02-9]|9[2-9])|3(?:0[1-689]|1[0247-9]|2[02-9]|3[36-8]|4[4-8]|5[0-25-9]|6[237]|7[0-579]|[89][1-9])|4(?:0[02368]|1[278]|2[05-79]|[35]\d|4[02-9]|6[2-5]|7[1-9]|8[0-35-9]|9[02-47-9])|5(?:0[2-47]|1[2457]|2[1359]|3[1-4679]|4[0346-9]|5[46-8]|6[1-8]|7[1569]|8[0-79]|9[0-24-9])|6(?:0[1248]|1[23589]|[23]\d|4[0-47-9]|5[0-24-689]|6[013478]|7[0-57-9]|8[1-9]|9[0-79])|7(?:0[1248]|1[2-49]|2[0-59]|3[1-8]|4[0-35-7]|5[01346-9]|6[125-8]|7[01358]|8\d|9[02-47-9])|8(?:03|1[024579]|2[02-9]|3[1-69]|4[0-367]|5[013-6]|6[0-47-9]|7[1-7]|8[0-79]|9[013579])|9(?:0[1578]|1[0235]|2[2467]|3[0-24-9]|4[2-7]|5[1-7]|6[2-46]|7[579]|8[1589]|9[1-36-9]))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (81 on record)

^\+1518(?:2(?:19|27|90)|3(?:15|80)|4(?:01|13|6[078])|5(?:0[0189]|1[03689]|20|3[05]|5[1-39])|6(?:0[079]|1[67]|[47]6|6[256])|7(?:07|1[5-8]|3[09]|49|63|7[27])|8(?:0[04689]|1[68]|3[08]|4[59]|88|96)|9(?:0[02469]|1[689]|20|33|4[01]|7[248]|8[047]|9[045]))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 518, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Verizon287582290218, 220, 222, 225–226, 233–235, 237–239, 254, 257, 262–263, 265–266, 270–275, 279, 281–286, 293–294, 299, 300, 321, 332, 339, 344, 346–348, 354–359, 363, 367, 369–374, 377, 379, 381–384, 386–388, 390–391, 393, 395–396, 399, 408, 410, 414–417, 419, 424–427, 431–439, 441–443, 445–447, 449, 451–459, 461–465, 469, 471–472, 475–479, 481–483, 485–489, 491–492, 497–499, 523–525, 527, 529, 532, 543, 545–547, 560–563, 565–566, 569, 573, 576, 578, 580–581, 583–585, 587–591, 593–594, 598, 603, 605, 610, 621–623, 626–627, 629, 631–634, 638–639, 642–644, 649, 656, 663–664, 668–669, 671–672, 674, 677–678, 680, 686, 692, 695, 703, 727–728, 732, 734–735, 742–743, 745–747, 753, 755, 761, 764–765, 767–769, 774, 780, 782–783, 785–786, 788, 791–793, 795–798, 807, 812–814, 822, 828, 840–843, 850–852, 854, 856, 859, 861–862, 864, 868–869, 872–873, 875, 877, 882, 884–885, 890–891, 893, 895, 897–899, 903, 910, 925–929, 942–943, 945, 948–949, 963, 966, 971, 979, 985, 989, 996–998
AT&T8945440203, 217, 223–224, 231–232, 240–248, 252, 255–256, 258, 260, 267–269, 277, 291–292, 301, 304, 306, 313, 318, 320, 322, 336–337, 351, 353, 360, 366, 368, 389, 421, 423, 428, 466, 495–496, 503, 521–522, 526, 531, 538–539, 570, 572, 577, 612, 625, 628, 635, 645, 660, 698, 705–706, 709, 714, 744, 752, 779, 802, 805, 821, 837, 894, 912, 914, 921, 951–957, 960, 965, 973
Paetec Itel590590250, 261, 264, 276, 280, 314, 326, 328, 350, 385, 394, 402, 450, 473–474, 480, 490, 514, 533–534, 536, 549, 595, 601–602, 615, 620, 650, 670, 675, 683–684, 687–691, 693, 713, 723–724, 729, 740, 751, 754, 770, 824, 831–833, 836, 871, 874, 915, 935–937, 947, 964
Lumen560479202, 205, 207, 212–213, 249, 288, 302–303, 305, 308, 312, 338, 345, 362, 375, 406, 420, 429–430, 444, 467, 507, 516, 557, 567, 608, 616–618, 636–637, 640–641, 667, 701, 708, 716–717, 738, 757, 810, 819–820, 839, 855, 880–881, 886, 902, 906–907, 913, 932, 944, 994
T-Mobile424200209–210, 221, 229, 253, 307, 316, 330–331, 334–335, 361, 364–365, 376, 378, 409, 470, 505–506, 528, 542, 606, 614, 653, 657, 726, 760, 776, 801, 844, 848, 857–858, 866, 870, 878–879, 892, 961, 982, 986
Mid-Hudson Communications330330278, 289, 323, 412, 418, 512, 540, 579, 586, 651–652, 655, 659, 679, 681–682, 685, 694, 697, 699, 712, 719–722, 750, 787, 823, 847, 867, 876, 889, 981
Frontier300300251, 327, 352, 494, 548, 568, 571, 582, 624, 647–648, 654, 661, 673, 696, 725, 736, 762, 773, 775, 829, 834–835, 853, 863, 883, 922, 924, 946, 993
Spectrum280280201, 204, 206, 208, 214–216, 309–310, 319, 333, 400, 403, 448, 504, 544, 604, 613, 630, 702, 741, 778, 803, 826, 901, 930–931, 938
Onvoy250025380, 401, 413, 500–501, 559, 600, 665, 676, 707, 718, 763, 777, 800, 808, 818, 838, 845, 888, 900, 909, 916, 941, 972, 995
Bandwidth.com190019227, 290, 460, 468, 518, 520, 535, 551–553, 662, 739, 749, 806, 816, 830, 904, 978, 987
Peerless Network160016508–510, 513, 609, 666, 715, 730, 804, 809, 849, 896, 919, 933, 940, 990
Consolidated Communications150150325, 329, 392, 397–398, 440, 658, 733, 758, 766, 781, 784, 789, 794, 799
USA Mobility8800228, 230, 259, 341–343, 422, 865
PrimeLink7070324, 502, 564, 759, 817, 934, 975
American Messaging4400349, 484, 710, 748
COMMIO LLC4004315, 607, 918, 920
Cablevision Lightpath4040592, 771, 790, 939
Central Vermont Communications4400340, 967–969
Contact Communications4400200, 404, 574, 923
Middleburgh Telephone Company4040287, 295–296, 827
SLIC Network Solutions4040317, 554, 619, 908
Champlain Telephone Company3030236, 297–298
Chazy and Westport Telephone Company3030493, 846, 962
Emergency Networks3300541, 917, 983
Integrated Path Communications3030575, 737, 988
HD Carrier2002519, 984
State Telephone Company2020731, 756
TELNYX2002219, 980
TelxMedia2020515, 905
Airus Inc1010992
Baltimore-Washington Telephone Company1010815
Barr Tell USA1010977
Bluebird Communications1010704
Brightlink Communications1100407
Crown Point Network1010558
Crown Point Telephone Corporation1010597
Germantown Telephone Company1010537
IP Horizon1001974
Magna51010860
Margaretville Telephone Company1010991
MetTel1010596
Middleburgh Telephone1010517
New Dimension Wireless Ltd1100405
Pattersonville Telephone Company1010887
Telengy1010599
Voice Application Network1001530
Vonage1001646
Westelcom1010825
Wide Voice1010556
YMax Communications1001772
Yorkstream Communications1010999

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 518?
Area code 518 is in New York, in the United States: all 800 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 518, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 518 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 800 exchanges on record in 518, 170 (21%) were allocated as mobile, 533 (67%) as fixed line, 81 (10%) as VoIP and 16 (2%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 518?
51 carriers hold exchanges in 518 on record; the most: Verizon (287), AT&T (89) and Paetec Itel (59). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 518 phone number?
In E.164 a 518 number matches ^\+1518[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (518) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.