Skip to content

315

Area code 315

New York, United States

National (315) 555-0123, E.164 +13155550123

How the 800 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 315 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 315 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
NY
Exchanges on record
800
Carriers on record
36
Exchanges of 315 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 187 (23%)
  • Fixed line 518 (65%)
  • VoIP 79 (10%)
  • No line type on record 16 (2%)
  • 800 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Verizon 300, AT&T 87, Paetec Itel 63.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
315
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+13155550123
International+1 315-555-0123
National(315) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-315-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 315-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 315, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 315 2xx to 315 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

315 2xx315 3xx315 4xx315 5xx315 6xx315 7xx315 8xx315 9xx
  • Mobile 187
  • Fixed line 518
  • VoIP 79
  • No line type on record 16

Formats and patterns

E.164+13155550123
International+1 315-555-0123
National(315) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-315-555-0123

Any 315 number, in E.164

^\+1315[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (187 on record)

^\+1315(?:2(?:09|1[23]|2[45]|4[1-46-9]|5[04]|6[349]|7[16-8]|8[69])|3(?:1[3479]|2[139]|35|4[05]|59|6[07]|7[2-4]|8[023]|9[158])|4(?:0[13-68]|1[5689]|2[07]|3[069]|4[017]|50|67|8[0169]|9[01])|5(?:07|1[56]|2[0135-9]|34|4[02]|5[89]|6[01679]|7[02356]|8[046]|9[06])|6(?:[05]1|17|4[37]|64|79|9[04])|7(?:1[6-9]|2[235-9]|3[09]|4[15-8]|5[01]|6[017]|7[18]|8[03]|9[04-6])|8(?:06|1[36]|32|4[24]|5[46]|6[3489]|7[06-9]|8[024-7]|97)|9(?:0[19]|1[36]|2[0-27]|3[59]|4[15]|5[267]|67|75|8[025]))\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (518 on record)

^\+1315(?:2(?:0[02-8]|1[04-9]|2[0-36-9]|3\d|4[05]|5[1-35-9]|6[0-25-8]|7[2459]|8[0-57]|9[0-24-9])|3(?:0[0-69]|1[028]|2[024-8]|3[0-46-9]|4[1-46-9]|5[0-8]|6[1-689]|7[015-9]|8[14-9]|9[02-4679])|4(?:0[279]|1[02-47]|2[1-689]|3[1-578]|4[2-689]|5[1-9]|6[0-689]|7\d|8[2-578]|9[2-9])|5(?:0[013-689]|1[02-47-9]|2[24]|3[0-35-9]|4[135689]|5[1-467]|6[2-58]|7[1489]|8[13579]|9[1-57-9])|6(?:0[02-9]|1[09]|[25][2-9]|[38][1-9]|4[0-24689]|6[0-357-9]|7[0-8]|9[1-35-9])|7(?:0[1-9]|1[245]|2[014]|3[1-8]|4[2-49]|5[2-69]|6[2-589]|7[02-79]|8[124-9]|9[1-37-9])|8(?:0[12458]|1[245]|2\d|3[013-9]|4[135-9]|5[0-357-9]|6[125-7]|7[1-5]|8[389]|9[0-689])|9(?:0[2-68]|1[024578]|2[3-68]|3[02468]|4[2-46-8]|5[35]|6[0-46]|7[128]|86|91))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (79 on record)

^\+1315(?:2(?:01|7[03]|88|93)|3(?:0[78]|1[56])|400|5(?:02|4[47]|77|8[28])|6(?:1[2-68]|2[01]|[358]0|45|66)|7(?:1[03]|40|5[78]|66)|8(?:0[0379]|1[07-9]|[46]0|81)|9(?:0[07]|[12]9|3[137]|4[09]|5[14]|6[589]|7[3479]|8[1347-9]|9[02-9]))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 315, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Verizon300782220207, 212, 214, 245, 251–253, 255, 258, 262–269, 271, 275–276, 287, 291, 314, 317, 322–323, 329–332, 334–339, 341–345, 349, 353, 359–361, 363–364, 366, 375, 379, 382, 384, 386, 388, 393–394, 401, 403–406, 408, 413–415, 418, 421–435, 437–438, 442–443, 445–446, 448–449, 451–461, 463–464, 466, 468–479, 481–485, 487–488, 492–493, 496–499, 507, 520–521, 524–526, 529, 531, 536, 539–540, 543, 549, 552, 558–559, 568–570, 573, 576, 580–581, 584–587, 589–590, 594, 597, 599, 617, 619, 622–623, 625, 628–629, 633, 635–638, 640, 642, 644, 646, 651–652, 656, 658–659, 672, 675, 677, 683, 685–689, 696–699, 704–709, 712, 714–715, 717, 719–721, 724–727, 729–738, 741–742, 744, 748, 750, 754, 762, 764–765, 767–769, 773, 775, 778–779, 781–789, 791–795, 797–799, 802, 814, 816, 823–825, 834, 842, 848, 850, 853–854, 858–859, 864, 866–868, 870, 882, 889–890, 894–897, 901, 910, 922–923, 925–926, 936, 939, 941, 946, 956–957, 963, 966–967, 980, 982, 985–986
AT&T8746410215, 219, 221, 224–231, 233, 235–239, 243–244, 246–247, 250, 261, 286, 289, 296, 309, 350–352, 371, 380–381, 385, 391, 398, 416, 420, 436, 439–440, 447, 480, 486, 508, 515–516, 527–528, 535, 537, 541, 545, 554, 560, 563, 657, 679, 694, 718, 723, 751, 761, 771–772, 774, 780, 790, 796, 801, 806, 813, 835, 847, 863, 869, 876–877, 887, 902–905, 920, 927, 935, 945
Paetec Itel630630210, 217–218, 220, 222, 240, 256–257, 279–282, 285, 292, 294–295, 299, 310, 312, 320, 326–327, 333, 368, 399, 402, 407, 409–410, 412, 417, 444, 500, 505–506, 510, 519, 530, 532–533, 538, 546, 551, 571, 661, 663, 693, 701–703, 749, 752–753, 770, 808, 828, 833, 836, 857, 871, 875, 944, 955
Spectrum460460202–206, 208, 259, 284, 297, 300–306, 318, 325, 358, 378, 390, 396, 494, 501, 504, 509, 513–514, 553, 565, 674, 692, 756, 815, 820, 830, 851, 872, 874, 906, 912, 918, 928, 934, 953, 978
T-Mobile434300209, 254, 277–278, 313, 367, 372–374, 383, 395, 450, 489, 491, 523, 534, 542, 561, 566–567, 572, 575, 601, 643, 664, 690, 745–746, 760, 832, 856, 878–880, 884–886, 909, 913, 916, 921, 952, 975
Frontier390390232, 298, 324, 346, 348, 354, 357, 369, 376–377, 387, 392, 397, 465, 564, 578, 583, 595, 626, 653, 662, 678, 684, 691, 831, 837, 839, 841, 846, 852, 855, 861, 893, 899, 938, 942–943, 947, 964
Lumen380308216, 223, 234, 272, 283, 290, 362, 370, 503, 512, 517, 556–557, 627, 631–632, 634, 641, 670, 681, 743, 759, 803–805, 809, 817, 819, 838, 849, 883, 908, 915, 930, 949, 965, 973, 993
Bandwidth.com340034270, 273, 288, 308, 315–316, 400, 502, 544, 582, 612, 620, 710, 757–758, 818, 840, 881, 900, 919, 929, 933, 940, 951, 954, 979, 981, 983–984, 987, 989, 992, 996–997
Onvoy330033201, 293, 547, 577, 588, 613–616, 618, 621, 630, 645, 650, 666, 713, 740, 766, 800, 807, 810, 860, 931, 968–969, 974, 977, 988, 990, 994–995, 998–999
Northland Networks Ltd270270355–356, 522, 574, 579, 600, 602–606, 608–610, 624, 648, 660, 665, 667, 669, 671, 812, 873, 914, 917, 924, 948
Windstream180180260, 495, 591–593, 598, 655, 668, 673, 676, 682, 695, 822, 862, 892, 932, 962, 972
USA Mobility111100213, 241–242, 248–249, 340, 419, 441, 467, 647, 722
TDS Telecom100100347, 365, 562, 639, 649, 654, 776, 821, 829, 843
Contact Communications4400319, 321, 747, 844
Newport Telephone Company3030826, 845, 891
American Messaging2200490, 739
CoreTel2020961, 971
Nicholville Telephone Company2020328, 389
Oneida County Rural Telephone Company2020827, 865
Ontario Telephone Company2020462, 548
Peering Hub Inc2020518, 763
Westelcom2020755, 777
Baltimore-Washington Telephone Company1010991
Brightlink Communications1100728
Comcast1001680
Dish Wireless1100716
Emergency Networks1100596
Empire Access1010960
Finger Lakes Technologies Group1010888
Magna51010200
Nuso1010607
SLIC Network Solutions1010274
TELNYX1001937
Telengy1010898
Vonage1001907
YMax Communications1001307

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 315?
Area code 315 is in New York, in the United States: all 800 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 315, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 315 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 800 exchanges on record in 315, 187 (23%) were allocated as mobile, 518 (65%) as fixed line, 79 (10%) as VoIP and 16 (2%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 315?
36 carriers hold exchanges in 315 on record; the most: Verizon (300), AT&T (87) and Paetec Itel (63). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 315 phone number?
In E.164 a 315 number matches ^\+1315[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (315) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.