Skip to content

646

Area code 646

New York, United States

National (646) 555-0123, E.164 +16465550123

How the 800 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 646 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 646 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
NY
Exchanges on record
800
Carriers on record
32
Exchanges of 646 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 378 (47%)
  • Fixed line 342 (43%)
  • VoIP 65 (8%)
  • No line type on record 15 (2%)
  • 800 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Verizon 228, T-Mobile 212, AT&T 91.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
646
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+16465550123
International+1 646-555-0123
National(646) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-646-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 646-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 646, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 646 2xx to 646 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

646 2xx646 3xx646 4xx646 5xx646 6xx646 7xx646 8xx646 9xx
  • Mobile 378
  • Fixed line 342
  • VoIP 65
  • No line type on record 15

Formats and patterns

E.164+16465550123
International+1 646-555-0123
National(646) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-646-555-0123

Any 646 number, in E.164

^\+1646[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (378 on record)

^\+1646(?:2(?:0[0346-9]|1[027]|2[01689]|3[2-689]|4\d|5[01568]|6[0-35-79]|7[019]|8[0136-8]|9[014-689])|3(?:0[0-3569]|1[5689]|2[0-35-7]|3[0-247-9]|4[125]|5[013579]|6[139]|7[02-479]|8[24578]|9[189])|4(?:0[0-246-9]|1[035-9]|2[01357]|3[01468]|5[5-7]|6[02-57-9]|7[46-9]|8[3489]|9[12689])|5(?:0[0689]|1[025]|2[0235-9]|3[0138]|4[12469]|5[0-24]|6[6-8]|7[13-57-9]|8[146]|9[1-79])|6(?:00|1[278]|2[0-46-9]|3[02-49]|4[1-57-9]|5[269]|6[0-27-9]|7[01358]|8[349]|9[16])|7(?:0[1-9]|1[2-8]|2[14-79]|3[0249]|4[4589]|5[0237]|6[13-5]|7[1-358]|8[1459]|9[1369])|8(?:04|12|2[349]|3[013]|4[12]|5[1368]|6[17]|7[2359]|8[1469]|9[14-9])|9(?:0[146]|[13][247-9]|2[0235]|4[02-6]|5[1367]|6[156]|7[278]|8[3468]|9[126]))\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (342 on record)

^\+1646(?:2(?:0[125]|1[3-689]|2[3-57]|3[017]|5[2-479]|6[48]|7[2-8]|8[2459]|9[237])|3(?:0[48]|1[02-47]|2[489]|3[356]|4[03468]|5[2468]|6[24-8]|7[1568]|8[036]|9[02-5])|4(?:0[35]|1[24]|2[24689]|3[23579]|4\d|5[1-489]|6[16]|7[1-35]|8[25-7]|9[057])|5(?:0[1257]|1[47-9]|2[14]|3[24679]|4[0578]|5[3679]|6[02359]|7[026]|8[27-9]|9[08])|6(?:0[2-9]|1[03-69]|25|3[5-8]|40|5[01348]|6[356]|7[24679]|8[0-2568]|9[02457-9])|7(?:1[09]|2[0238]|3[135-8]|4[02367]|5[4-689]|6[2679]|7[4679]|8[0236-8]|9[024578])|8(?:0[235-8]|1[05-9]|2[125-8]|3[24-79]|4[035-8]|5[02457]|6[02-69]|7[01468]|8[02578]|9[02])|9(?:0[2357-9]|1[0356]|2[47-9]|3[156]|4[178]|5[245]|6[2-47-9]|7[1359]|8[01579]|9[03478]))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (65 on record)

^\+1646(?:222|3(?:07|4[79]|60|8[19]|9[67])|4(?:[57]0|8[01]|9[34])|5(?:0[34]|1[36]|35|43|58|6[14]|8[035])|6(?:[03]1|46|5[57]|64|87|93)|7(?:[45]1|6[08]|70)|8(?:0[019]|1[34]|20|[36]8|4[49]|59|77|[89]3)|9(?:[06]0|2[16]|3[03]|49|7[04]|82|95))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 646, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Verizon228841440216, 223–224, 227, 230–231, 252, 254, 265, 268, 272, 274–276, 282, 289, 297, 300, 306, 308, 315, 317, 324, 328, 333, 336, 341, 343–344, 352, 357, 366–371, 375–376, 383, 385–386, 392, 394–395, 398, 405, 412–413, 422, 424, 426, 429–430, 433, 437–438, 442–443, 445–447, 454–455, 457–458, 472–473, 476–477, 483–484, 486–487, 495, 497, 499, 505, 517, 521–522, 530–531, 534, 537, 548, 556–557, 560, 562, 568, 572, 574, 576, 581–582, 584, 587, 589, 592, 596, 598–599, 602, 605, 610, 612–613, 618, 625, 627–630, 632, 634–636, 638, 647–648, 650, 652, 654, 656, 658, 660–661, 668, 672, 674, 676–678, 685, 688–689, 697–698, 710, 720, 728, 733–735, 742–743, 745, 747, 753, 756–758, 761, 763, 766–767, 769, 771, 782, 784, 787, 792–793, 797, 799, 802, 810, 822–823, 826, 828, 830–831, 834–836, 840, 842–843, 848, 852, 855–858, 865, 871–872, 885, 889–891, 895, 899, 901–902, 906, 910, 915, 923–924, 927, 935–937, 939–940, 942, 946–947, 951, 954–955, 957, 963, 965, 971, 978, 981, 983–985, 988, 992, 994, 997–998
T-Mobile21221200200, 203–204, 206–210, 220–221, 226, 228–229, 232–236, 238–247, 249–251, 255, 258, 260–263, 266–267, 269–271, 279–281, 286–288, 294–296, 298–299, 301–303, 305, 309, 316, 319–323, 325–327, 331, 337–339, 342, 345, 350–351, 353, 355, 359, 361, 363, 372–374, 377, 382, 384, 387, 391, 399, 408, 418, 423, 425, 427, 431, 434, 436, 456, 463, 474, 479, 488–489, 492, 496, 498, 500, 506, 508, 515, 520, 523, 525–529, 533, 538, 541–542, 544, 546, 552, 554, 567, 571, 575, 577–579, 586, 591, 594–595, 597, 600, 620–624, 626, 633, 639, 641–645, 649, 662, 667, 669, 683–684, 691, 696, 702, 713, 721, 726–727, 729–730, 732, 739, 744, 748–750, 752, 764–765, 772–773, 775, 778, 781, 785, 796, 804, 824, 829, 833, 841, 851, 861, 867, 875, 879, 881, 886, 897–898, 904, 920, 922, 925, 932, 934, 938, 944–945, 953, 961, 966, 972, 977, 986, 991, 996
AT&T9172190217, 248, 256, 259, 264, 283, 290–291, 310, 313, 318, 330, 334–335, 348, 364, 379, 388, 400–402, 404, 406–407, 409–410, 415–417, 419–421, 428, 441, 460, 462, 464–465, 467–469, 471, 478, 482, 491, 509–510, 512, 549, 563, 573, 593, 617, 637, 659, 670–671, 673, 675, 682, 701, 703–709, 712, 714–717, 724–725, 746, 789, 803, 812, 818–819, 853, 873–874, 884, 894, 896, 912, 918–919, 943
Paetec Itel660660214, 218–219, 237, 253, 277–278, 284–285, 292, 304, 312, 340, 346, 354, 356, 358, 365, 380, 390, 432, 449, 451, 453, 459, 502, 507, 514, 518, 532, 539, 545, 565, 588, 603, 606–608, 619, 640, 680, 695, 723, 737–738, 754, 774, 780, 786, 790, 794–795, 839, 845, 866, 878, 888, 905, 908–909, 913, 962, 973, 975, 979, 987
Lumen630603201–202, 205, 213, 225, 257, 362, 403, 435, 439–440, 444, 452, 461, 466, 475, 485, 519, 536, 540, 553, 601, 604, 651, 663, 666, 679, 681, 690, 722, 731, 736, 755, 759, 762, 768, 777, 779, 783, 798, 805, 808, 817, 821, 825, 827, 832, 837, 846, 862–863, 870, 876, 880, 883, 887, 903, 964, 967, 969, 989–990, 993
Bandwidth.com320032360, 389, 396–397, 450, 470, 480–481, 493–494, 504, 535, 543, 580, 583, 646, 655, 693, 741, 770, 800–801, 809, 820, 838, 844, 877, 893, 900, 926, 970, 974
Onvoy200020222, 307, 347, 349, 381, 503, 513, 516, 585, 631, 687, 751, 760, 814, 849, 859, 921, 930, 933, 982
Cablevision Lightpath180180273, 293, 329, 501, 569, 614–615, 665, 686, 692, 694, 740, 776, 815–816, 860, 916, 931
Spectrum130130490, 524, 559, 590, 609, 719, 850, 864, 869, 882, 907, 928, 952
Emergency Networks7700212, 332, 551, 566, 718, 914, 917
Peerless Network5005558, 561, 564, 664, 813
Airus Inc3030847, 968, 980
Astound Broadband3030215, 314, 414
Telengy3030547, 570, 941
Xchange Telecom3030378, 807, 929
Brightlink Communications2200791, 956
Advanced Telecom Solutions1001960
Airespring1010806
American Network1010788
Barr Tell USA1010699
COMMIO LLC1001949
Data Network Solutions1010854
Exiant1001995
LTE Wireless1100550
Magna51010616
Optimum1010393
TNCI1010892
TelxMedia1010948
Transbeam1010448
Vonage1001868
Wide Voice1010653
YMax Communications1001657

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 646?
Area code 646 is in New York, in the United States: all 800 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 646, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 646 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 800 exchanges on record in 646, 378 (47%) were allocated as mobile, 342 (43%) as fixed line, 65 (8%) as VoIP and 15 (2%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 646?
32 carriers hold exchanges in 646 on record; the most: Verizon (228), T-Mobile (212) and AT&T (91). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 646 phone number?
In E.164 a 646 number matches ^\+1646[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (646) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.