Skip to content

607

Area code 607

New York, United States

National (607) 555-0123, E.164 +16075550123

How the 564 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 607 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 607 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
NY
Exchanges on record
564
Carriers on record
57
Exchanges of 607 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 106 (19%)
  • Fixed line 346 (61%)
  • VoIP 98 (17%)
  • No line type on record 14 (2%)
  • 564 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Verizon 149, AT&T 55, Spectrum 51.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
607
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+16075550123
International+1 607-555-0123
National(607) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-607-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 607-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 607, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 607 2xx to 607 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

607 2xx607 3xx607 4xx607 5xx607 6xx607 7xx607 8xx607 9xx
  • Mobile 106
  • Fixed line 346
  • VoIP 98
  • No line type on record 14
  • Not on record 236

Formats and patterns

E.164+16075550123
International+1 607-555-0123
National(607) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-607-555-0123

Any 607 number, in E.164

^\+1607[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (106 on record)

^\+1607(?:2(?:0[56]|2[126-9]|32|4[045]|[57]9|6[127]|8[0237]|97)|3(?:02|1[467]|2[79]|3[139]|4[013569]|5[13]|68|7[1-39]|8[26]|94)|4(?:0[457]|1[239]|2[35-7]|3[4578]|47|5[47]|66|8[157])|5(?:07|4[23]|75|9[12])|6(?:0[68]|17|2[04]|[48]4|61)|7(?:0[36]|2[57]|3[168]|4[2357]|59|6[01589]|8[17]|9[49])|8[59]7|968)\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (346 on record)

^\+1607(?:2(?:0[0147-9]|1[02-9]|2[03-5]|3[013-9]|4[237-9]|[57][0-8]|6[03-689]|8[14-6]|9[0-589])|3(?:0[45]|1[029]|2[0-46]|3[024-8]|4[2478]|5[2569]|6[369]|7[4-8]|8[1457]|9[17-9])|4(?:0[38]|1[467]|2[0-2489]|3[0-369]|4[0-689]|5[0-3568]|6[478]|7[2-48]|8[3468]|9[137-9])|5(?:0[0134]|10|2[1-579]|3[23589]|4[4-8]|5[08]|6[1-69]|8[2-47-9]|9[0478])|6(?:0[3-5]|10|2[1257]|3[47-9]|4[23578]|5[124-9]|6[249]|7[478]|8[79]|9[2357-9])|7(?:08|1[357]|2[0-49]|3[2-579]|4[14689]|5[1-8]|6[2-467]|7\d|8[356]|9[235-8])|8(?:2[189]|3[24-8]|4[2-46-9]|59|6[2357-9]|7[13578]|8[28]|9[0158])|9(?:02|[19]0|2[35]|3[067]|46|53|6[257]|7[2-47]|88))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (98 on record)

^\+1607(?:2(?:0[23]|4[16]|8[89]|96)|3(?:0[0136-9]|1[38]|2[58]|5[0478]|6[0-2457]|70|8[0389]|9[02356])|4(?:0[0-269]|1[058]|[58]9|6[0-359]|7[015-79]|9[02])|5(?:0[29]|26|3[67]|[67]7|9[59])|6(?:0[0-279]|6[367]|70|88)|7(?:07|8[89])|8(?:[08]0|33|66|94)|9(?:00|22|4[048]|5[25]|66|99))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 607, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Verizon149341150205–207, 221–222, 227, 238, 244, 248, 254, 256–257, 264, 266, 269, 271–275, 277–278, 281, 286, 293, 295, 302, 316, 324, 326, 329, 333, 341, 346, 351, 368, 382, 397, 423, 425–427, 431–433, 435–438, 446, 485, 501, 523–524, 527, 533, 535, 538, 544–545, 547, 562, 564–566, 583, 588, 591–592, 638, 643–645, 651–652, 654, 658, 661–662, 664, 687, 689, 695, 698–699, 717, 720–725, 729, 732–735, 737–739, 741–743, 748–749, 752–754, 756–758, 760, 762–763, 765–767, 770–779, 785–786, 795–798, 836, 838, 857, 862, 873, 890, 898, 910, 936–937, 962, 965, 973–974, 977, 988
AT&T5530250210, 214, 223, 226, 228–229, 233, 240, 242, 249–253, 255, 259, 279–280, 282, 287, 317, 322, 338, 342, 345, 353, 372–373, 375–379, 386, 419, 434, 491, 542, 590, 621–622, 684, 703, 727, 731, 744–745, 751, 759, 761, 768–769, 794, 878, 968
Spectrum510510200, 204, 208–209, 213, 215, 224, 230, 234, 236–237, 239, 247, 258, 260, 268, 270, 284–285, 290–291, 294, 319–320, 332, 403, 414, 417, 445, 464, 474, 486, 488, 504, 510, 548, 558, 604, 610, 634, 678, 708, 713, 828, 848, 867, 875, 877, 902, 923, 925
Frontier500500225, 243, 263, 265, 276, 292, 334–337, 347, 363, 369, 478, 498, 529, 539, 561, 563, 569, 587, 589, 598, 625, 627, 642, 647–648, 656–657, 659, 669, 674, 692, 764, 783, 792, 829, 835, 842–844, 847, 849, 859, 863, 865, 871, 895, 967
Onvoy330033202, 246, 289, 300, 306, 318, 350, 357, 360–361, 364, 367, 388–389, 395–396, 400, 406, 410, 418, 459, 476, 489, 600–602, 609, 666, 670, 800, 900, 940, 952
Paetec Itel260260216–220, 231, 235, 299, 304, 330, 344, 348, 355, 366, 391, 398, 428–429, 441, 483–484, 500, 597, 697, 834, 846
Emergency Networks191900340, 404, 407, 412, 447, 457, 466, 487, 507, 575, 606, 608, 617, 620, 706, 736, 747, 781, 787
Lumen180162303, 305, 310, 321, 323, 352, 385, 393, 408, 442, 472, 584, 755, 793, 821, 930, 953, 972
T-Mobile171700232, 245, 261–262, 267, 283, 327, 331, 339, 343, 349, 371, 405, 454, 481, 543, 624
Fractel150015465, 477, 567, 577, 599, 663, 667, 688, 788–789, 833, 922, 944, 955, 966
COMMIO LLC100010415, 460–462, 469–471, 475, 479, 707
Peering Hub Inc100100421, 430, 439, 448–453, 455
Peerless Network7007203, 301, 325, 383, 463, 536, 948
Bandwidth.com6006288, 296, 307, 354, 607, 999
CoreTel6060384, 440, 468, 837, 946, 990
Empire Telephone Company5050522, 546, 582, 594, 868
IP Horizon5005370, 490, 492, 502, 509
Armstrong Telephone Company4040356, 359, 458, 525
Finger Lakes Technologies Group4040422, 444, 882, 888
Service Electric Telephone Company4040298, 399, 499, 677
TDS Telecom4040467, 639, 655, 693
TELNYX3003358, 365, 390
Trumansburg Home Telephone Company3030387, 532, 869
Airus Inc2020312, 374
Brightlink Communications2101297, 362
Delhi Telephone Company2020746, 832
Empire Access2020212, 381
HD Carrier2002380, 401
Northland Networks Ltd2020603, 605
Nuso2020416, 420
USA Mobility2200799, 897
Voip Street2002313, 328
Vonage2002308, 409
YMax Communications2002241, 595
Yorkstream Communications2020493, 503
8x81001880
Access2Go1001402
Armstrong Telecommunications1010456
CSC Wireless LLC1100314
Comcast1001392
DTC Cable1010715
Dish Wireless1100413
Exiant1001309
LTE Wireless1100394
Leap Telecom1010550
Magna51010201
Margaretville Telephone Company1010424
Middleburgh Telephone1010891
Skyetel1001537
Telengy1010443
Terra Nova Telecom1001866
The Hancock Telephone Company1010637
Ton80 Communications1001526
Tpx Communications1010521
Twilio International1001894
Wavenation1010473
Wide Voice1010497

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 607?
Area code 607 is in New York, in the United States: all 564 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 607, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 607 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 564 exchanges on record in 607, 106 (19%) were allocated as mobile, 346 (61%) as fixed line, 98 (17%) as VoIP and 14 (2%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 607?
57 carriers hold exchanges in 607 on record; the most: Verizon (149), AT&T (55) and Spectrum (51). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 607 phone number?
In E.164 a 607 number matches ^\+1607[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (607) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.