Skip to content

971

Area code 971

Oregon, United States

National (971) 555-0123, E.164 +19715550123

How the 457 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 971 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 971 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
OR
Exchanges on record
457
Carriers on record
42
Exchanges of 971 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 195 (43%)
  • Fixed line 81 (18%)
  • VoIP 166 (36%)
  • No line type on record 15 (3%)
  • 457 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: T-Mobile 71, AT&T 68, Verizon 66.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
971
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+19715550123
International+1 971-555-0123
National(971) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-971-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 971-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 971, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 971 2xx to 971 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

971 2xx971 3xx971 4xx971 5xx971 6xx971 7xx971 8xx971 9xx
  • Mobile 195
  • Fixed line 81
  • VoIP 166
  • No line type on record 15
  • Not on record 343

Formats and patterns

E.164+19715550123
International+1 971-555-0123
National(971) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-971-555-0123

Any 971 number, in E.164

^\+1971[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (195 on record)

^\+1971(?:2(?:0[137-9]|1[27-9]|2[15-8]|3[57]|4[016]|5[3589]|6[378]|7[1-35-8]|8[03467]|9[0-47])|3(?:0[2-4]|12|2[02569]|3[0-24-68]|4[0147-9]|5[3469]|6[38]|7[25]|8[07-9]|9[568])|4(?:0[017-9]|1[2479]|2[157-9]|3[02457]|4[0236-8]|5[02-69]|6[0189]|7[4-9]|8[015-8]|9[0-2459])|5(?:0[024-9]|1[05-9]|2[34]|3[01346]|4[027-9]|[57]0|63)|6(?:0[16]|78)|7(?:0[67]|1[035689]|2[04]|32|57|7[02])|8(?:0[1346]|13|32|6[45])|9(?:[137]0|85|9[78]))\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (81 on record)

^\+1971(?:2(?:0[04-6]|1[03-6]|2[2-4]|3[02-4689]|4[24589]|5[027]|6[2569]|79|8[25]|9[56])|3(?:0[069]|1[03-5]|2[147]|37|5[25]|6[19]|7[01])|4(?:04|13|26|[34]9|58|67|7[23])|5(?:2[08]|32|4[45]|87|99)|6(?:45|73)|7(?:01|1[27]|22|54)|8(?:12|71)|9(?:[12]5|83))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (166 on record)

^\+1971(?:2(?:02|2[09]|31|4[37]|5[146]|6[014]|7[04]|8[189]|9[89])|3(?:0[1578]|1[6-9]|2[38]|3[39]|4[2356]|5[0178]|6[024-7]|7[346-9]|8[1-6]|9[0-479])|4(?:0[2356]|1[0568]|2[02-4]|3[1368]|4[145]|5[17]|6[2-6]|7[01]|8[2-49]|9[36-8])|5(?:[07]1|1[2-4]|2[125-79]|3[57-9]|4[36]|88)|6(?:00|1[02]|26|34|6[6-8]|7[17]|88)|7(?:0[348]|27|46|[58]8|6[26]|7[17]|9[19])|8(?:0[028]|[18]8|25|[36]7|42|9[59])|9(?:0[01]|17|4[06]|66|7[17-9]|88|9[09]))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 971, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
T-Mobile717100207, 212, 217–218, 225–226, 246, 253, 255, 259, 268, 275, 287, 292, 302, 312, 320, 325, 331, 335–336, 340–341, 353–354, 363, 387, 389, 395–396, 398, 401, 407–408, 417, 419, 425, 427–428, 430, 432, 443, 447, 452, 456, 459, 468, 474–477, 479–480, 486–488, 490, 495, 500, 506, 517, 523, 533, 563, 570, 706, 716, 718, 732, 864, 997
AT&T686440203, 208–209, 237, 240, 258, 263, 272–273, 276, 290, 293–294, 297, 303–304, 309–310, 329, 338, 344, 348–349, 356, 359, 368, 370, 388, 414, 434, 437, 440, 448, 450, 453–454, 467, 478, 481, 485, 491–492, 494, 499, 502, 504–505, 507–508, 515–516, 519, 524, 530–531, 540, 542, 547–548, 550, 715, 720, 770, 772, 801, 832, 985, 998
Verizon6652140200–201, 214–215, 219, 221, 223, 227–228, 235, 241, 244, 249–250, 267, 271, 277–278, 280, 283–284, 286, 291, 300, 314, 322, 326–327, 330, 332, 334, 355, 372, 375, 400, 404, 409, 412, 421, 429, 435, 442, 446, 455, 461, 469, 473, 509–510, 518, 549, 601, 606, 678, 707, 713, 719, 724, 757, 803–804, 806, 813, 865, 925, 930
Onvoy560056202, 229, 281, 298, 301, 307, 319, 339, 350–351, 364–367, 377, 390–391, 444–445, 451, 457, 462–464, 471, 484, 496–498, 501, 512–513, 521–522, 525–527, 535, 537–539, 543, 546, 571, 610, 634, 666, 671, 771, 777, 791, 888, 917, 971, 978, 999
Bandwidth.com420042220, 231, 251, 254, 260–261, 264, 270, 299, 308, 323, 328, 333, 343, 357–358, 374, 376, 385, 402–403, 405–406, 415–416, 418, 422, 424, 431, 433, 438, 441, 470, 493, 600, 612, 708, 762, 800, 808, 901, 979
Lumen290245232, 238–239, 242, 248, 252, 262, 266, 274, 282, 285, 313, 315–316, 318, 321, 413, 426, 544, 599, 645, 673, 701, 712, 722, 754, 802, 915, 940
Integra Telecom140140204–206, 213, 216, 222, 224, 234, 236, 352, 361, 371, 545, 717
Ton80 Communications130013466, 588, 626, 668, 677, 688, 746, 766, 788, 818, 825, 837, 966
Comcast100010243, 305, 317, 346, 360, 373, 383–384, 386, 727
Fractel7007465, 529, 667, 758, 842, 946, 977
Millicorp6006399, 799, 899, 900, 988, 990
Peerless Network6006256, 289, 342, 514, 703–704
Emergency Networks5500460, 534, 710, 910, 970
Paetec Itel5050230, 233, 245, 295, 369
COMMIO LLC4004436, 482–483, 867
Spectrum4040257, 265, 306, 324
Eltopia Communications3030210, 269, 812
TELNYX3003247, 288, 397
Vonage3003381–382, 420
Brightlink Communications2101347, 378
Nuso2020439, 449
Skyetel2002393, 410
Twilio International2002423, 895
Access2Go1001392
Ahoi1010587
Airespring1001345
Astound Broadband1010296
CSC Wireless LLC1100380
Callworks Corporation1001489
Data Vision Communications1010983
Exiant1001362
Five91010472
HD Carrier1001379
Hunter Communications1010337
IP Horizon1001394
Leap Telecom1010520
MBC Telecom1010279
Next Gen Phone Systems1010458
Shelltel1100536
Tpx Communications1010532
Wavenation1010528
Wide Voice1010871

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 971?
Area code 971 is in Oregon, in the United States: all 457 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 971, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 971 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 457 exchanges on record in 971, 195 (43%) were allocated as mobile, 81 (18%) as fixed line, 166 (36%) as VoIP and 15 (3%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 971?
42 carriers hold exchanges in 971 on record; the most: T-Mobile (71), AT&T (68) and Verizon (66). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 971 phone number?
In E.164 a 971 number matches ^\+1971[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (971) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.