Skip to content

458

Area code 458

Oregon, United States

National (458) 555-0123, E.164 +14585550123

How the 248 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 458 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 458 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
OR
Exchanges on record
248
Carriers on record
37
Exchanges of 458 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 72 (29%)
  • Fixed line 33 (13%)
  • VoIP 119 (48%)
  • No line type on record 24 (10%)
  • 248 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Onvoy 48, T-Mobile 22, Ton80 Communications 22.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
458
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+14585550123
International+1 458-555-0123
National(458) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-458-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 458-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 458, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 458 2xx to 458 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

458 2xx458 3xx458 4xx458 5xx458 6xx458 7xx458 8xx458 9xx
  • Mobile 72
  • Fixed line 33
  • VoIP 119
  • No line type on record 24
  • Not on record 552

Formats and patterns

E.164+14585550123
International+1 458-555-0123
National(458) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-458-555-0123

Any 458 number, in E.164

^\+1458[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (72 on record)

^\+1458(?:2(?:0[39]|1[0257-9]|2[013469]|3[289]|4[569]|5[0457]|6[0256]|7[14578]|8[57]|9[017])|3(?:0[2458]|1[4579]|2[236-9]|3[014578]|4[7-9]|5[47-9]|6[0-25])|457|90[12])\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (33 on record)

^\+1458(?:2(?:0[056]|3[1356]|48|59|6[78]|8[0369]|9[3-69])|3(?:01|16|39|55|64)|4(?:03|58)|5(?:05|46|[69]2)|658|868)\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (119 on record)

^\+1458(?:2(?:0[1247]|1[346]|2[578]|3[047]|4[0-47]|5[1-368]|6[1349]|7[02369]|8[1248]|9[28])|3(?:0[03679]|1[0238]|2[0145]|3[26]|4[0-6]|5[0-36]|63)|4(?:00|33|46|5[159]|6[36]|88)|5(?:00|29|44|8[28])|6(?:00|2[45]|32|[46]6|75|87)|7(?:[06]3|10|2[36]|4[26]|[57]7|8[37])|8(?:0[023]|3[267]|46|54|[67]7|8[68]|9[59])|9(?:[01]0|46|87|99))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 458, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Onvoy480048201–202, 204, 213, 225, 227, 230, 237, 241–244, 251, 258, 292, 303, 306–307, 309–310, 312–313, 320–321, 324, 332, 336, 340–342, 346, 351–352, 363, 446, 451, 459, 675, 703, 710, 757, 777, 802–803, 854, 888, 910, 999
T-Mobile222200203, 209–210, 212, 232, 254, 260, 262, 265–266, 271, 277–278, 285, 291, 322, 329, 337–338, 347, 357, 359
Ton80 Communications220022433, 463, 466, 582, 624–625, 632, 646, 687, 723, 726, 742, 746, 763, 783, 787, 832, 836–837, 846, 886, 987
AT&T201820200, 215, 217–218, 220, 246, 249, 274–275, 297, 317, 330–331, 334–335, 354, 358, 360, 364–365
Verizon181620221, 223–224, 239, 287, 290, 308, 314–315, 319, 326–328, 348–349, 355, 362, 505
Lumen170143205–207, 214, 216, 231, 233, 235–236, 248, 267–268, 280, 283, 293–295
Bandwidth.com100010256, 263, 269–270, 279, 281–282, 284, 288, 353
Millicorp7007300, 400, 500, 600, 800, 899, 900
Fractel6006345, 356, 488, 529, 666, 946
Spectrum6060286, 301, 546, 562, 592, 868
Emergency Networks5500245, 323, 457, 901–902
Skyetel5005276, 455, 544, 588, 877
UScellular5500219, 226, 229, 255, 257
Dish Wireless3300302, 304–305
Peerless Network3003228, 272–273
Brightlink Communications2002252, 344
COMMIO LLC2002318, 867
Nuso2020296, 299
TDS Baja Broadband2002343, 350
TELNYX2002247, 264
CSC Wireless LLC1100250
Callworks Corporation1001325
Comcast1001253
Exiant1001240
Farmers Mutual Cooperative Telephone1010289
Five91010316
HD Carrier1001298
IP Horizon1001261
Integrated Path Communications1010658
LTE Wireless1100238
Next Gen Phone Systems1010259
Shelltel1100361
Tpx Communications1010403
Twilio International1001895
Vonage1001234
Wavenation1010339
Wide Voice1010458

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 458?
Area code 458 is in Oregon, in the United States: all 248 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 458, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 458 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 248 exchanges on record in 458, 72 (29%) were allocated as mobile, 33 (13%) as fixed line, 119 (48%) as VoIP and 24 (10%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 458?
37 carriers hold exchanges in 458 on record; the most: Onvoy (48), T-Mobile (22) and Ton80 Communications (22). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 458 phone number?
In E.164 a 458 number matches ^\+1458[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (458) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.