Skip to content

740

Area code 740

Ohio, United States

National (740) 555-0123, E.164 +17405550123

How the 800 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 740 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 740 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
OH
Exchanges on record
800
Carriers on record
31
Exchanges of 740 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 231 (29%)
  • Fixed line 471 (59%)
  • VoIP 84 (11%)
  • No line type on record 14 (2%)
  • 800 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: AT&T 175, Frontier 123, Lumen 100.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
740
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+17405550123
International+1 740-555-0123
National(740) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-740-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 740-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 740, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 740 2xx to 740 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

740 2xx740 3xx740 4xx740 5xx740 6xx740 7xx740 8xx740 9xx
  • Mobile 231
  • Fixed line 471
  • VoIP 84
  • No line type on record 14

Formats and patterns

E.164+17405550123
International+1 740-555-0123
National(740) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-740-555-0123

Any 740 number, in E.164

^\+1740[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (231 on record)

^\+1740(?:2(?:0[27-9]|1[03569]|2[1257-9]|[39][06-8]|4[1348]|5[023578]|6[023]|7[0248]|8[15])|3(?:[02]4|1[0279]|36|[46][01]|5[027-9]|81|9[0168])|4(?:0[3-9]|1[25-8]|24|38|4[027]|[57]9|6[1-46]|85|9[17])|5(?:0\d|1[02467]|25|38|4[12]|5[0236]|6[245]|7[268]|8[1-4]|9[01])|6(?:0[0-7]|1[246]|2[1479]|3[27]|4[14-9]|56|7[23]|8[0348])|7(?:0[13-9]|1[079]|[27]7|3[459]|[46]4|5[01]|8[49]|92)|8(?:0[1-48]|1[02-9]|2[1357]|3[79]|5[136]|6[13]|7[78]|8[39]|99)|9(?:0[2-467]|[28]1|3[05]|53|6[13]|7[0-57-9]|95))\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (471 on record)

^\+1740(?:2(?:0[013-6]|2[036]|3[1-5]|4[25-79]|5[1469]|6[14-689]|7[13579]|8[02-46-9]|9[13-5])|3(?:0[578]|1[3-6]|2[0-36-9]|3[0-589]|[46][2-9]|5[13-6]|7\d|8[02-9]|9[2-579])|4(?:0[01]|1[034]|2[0-35-9]|3[0-79]|4[13-68]|5[0-8]|6[057-9]|7[1-8]|8[0-4679]|9[02-689])|5(?:1[359]|2[1-46-9]|3[2-79]|4[03-9]|5[147-9]|6[16-9]|7[013-579]|8[5-9]|9[2-9])|6(?:08|1[0578]|2[023568]|3[013-689]|4[23]|5[1-57-9]|6[2-46-9]|7[014-9]|8[125-79]|9[124-9])|7(?:02|16|2[2-68]|3[1-367]|4[1-35-9]|5[3-9]|6[2357-9]|7[0-689]|8[0-3578]|9[14-79])|8(?:09|2[024689]|3[013-68]|4[02-689]|5[2457-9]|6[024-9]|7[02469]|8[124-8]|9[1-46-8])|9(?:0[59]|1[02-79]|2[024-9]|3[1-46-9]|4\d|5[14-7]|6[24-9]|8[2-9]|9[0-46-8]))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (84 on record)

^\+1740(?:2(?:1[2478]|24|39|40|67|76|9[29])|3(?:0[0-369]|18|25|37)|4(?:02|[14]9|70|88)|5(?:18|[28]0|3[01]|6[03])|6(?:09|1[39]|[45]0|6[015]|9[03])|7(?:1[2-58]|2[019]|3[08]|40|52|6[016]|86|9[038])|8(?:0[05-7]|32|4[17]|[58]0|7[135]|9[05])|9(?:0[018]|18|23|52|[68]0|99))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 740, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
AT&T175621103202, 215, 221, 227–229, 232, 241–243, 245–246, 254, 256, 264, 266, 277, 280, 282–284, 291, 295, 297, 317, 319, 329, 333, 335, 338–343, 346–347, 350, 352, 357, 359, 367, 373–374, 376–377, 379, 388, 390, 394, 396, 401, 416–418, 423, 425–426, 428, 437, 441, 446, 450, 452–455, 458, 464, 466, 472–473, 483–484, 492, 495, 498, 526, 532–537, 542, 545, 547, 556, 565, 567–568, 575, 581–584, 586, 588, 590–591, 601–607, 609, 612–613, 620, 622–623, 629, 632–633, 635–636, 643, 645–646, 648–649, 652–654, 659, 671, 673–674, 676, 680–681, 683–684, 687, 689, 695, 697, 699, 722, 727, 743–744, 746, 753–754, 756–757, 762, 792, 800, 814, 818, 829, 839, 844–845, 849, 852, 864–865, 872, 874, 877, 885, 889, 921–922, 925–926, 934, 948, 953, 963
Frontier12301230223, 226, 247, 259, 269, 286, 288–289, 327, 332, 351, 353–356, 362–363, 368–369, 372, 375, 380, 382–387, 389, 395, 420, 432, 435, 439, 448, 456, 465, 467–468, 474, 477, 482, 493–494, 496, 499, 524, 528, 543–544, 546, 548–549, 566, 569, 574, 577, 585, 589, 592–598, 631, 657–658, 662, 664, 666, 669, 678, 682, 685, 696, 698, 725–726, 731–733, 742, 747, 749, 765, 768–769, 776, 778, 783, 797, 824, 826, 833, 838, 843, 857–859, 862, 867, 881, 886, 894, 896–897, 941–943, 945–947, 949, 968–969, 983–984, 986, 988, 991–992
Lumen1000982200–201, 203–206, 231, 233–235, 251, 261, 265, 268, 273, 279, 287, 293, 305, 308, 314–316, 320, 326, 331, 334, 365, 370, 392–393, 397, 399, 410, 413–414, 421, 427, 429, 431, 433, 436, 443–445, 469, 478, 480–481, 513, 551, 554, 557–559, 571, 579, 599, 615, 617, 625, 628, 630, 640, 651, 668, 675, 694, 736–737, 748, 759, 767, 770, 796, 809, 828, 834–836, 869, 892–893, 918, 924, 927–929, 933, 936, 938, 957, 962, 964–967, 982, 987, 994
Verizon9482120208–209, 213, 238, 249, 258, 260, 262–263, 285, 298, 310, 312, 336, 360–361, 381, 391, 398, 412, 415, 422, 438, 440, 442, 447, 457, 461, 485, 491, 497, 501–510, 512, 516–517, 525, 527, 538, 541, 564, 576, 616, 624, 637, 641, 644, 647, 656, 688, 719, 739, 751, 777, 789, 801, 810, 812, 815–817, 823, 827, 848, 853, 856, 861, 863, 879, 883, 888, 899, 904, 917, 931, 935, 951, 954, 961, 970, 977–979, 981, 990, 995
T-Mobile747400207, 216, 219, 222, 225, 236–237, 244, 248, 250, 252–253, 255, 257, 270, 272, 274, 278, 281, 296, 304, 324, 358, 403–409, 424, 459, 462–463, 479, 500, 514, 550, 552, 562, 572, 578, 600, 621, 627, 672, 701, 703–710, 764, 784, 802–804, 808, 819, 821, 825, 837, 851, 903, 907, 930, 971–975
Sinch (Inteliquent)570057214, 217, 224, 240, 267, 276, 299, 303, 306, 309, 318, 337, 402, 419, 470, 488, 518, 530–531, 560, 563, 580, 660–661, 665, 690, 693, 712–714, 718, 720–721, 729–730, 740, 761, 766, 786, 790, 793, 806–807, 841, 847, 850, 871, 873, 875, 880, 890, 895, 900, 923, 960, 980, 999
Windstream400400321–323, 328, 344–345, 348–349, 364, 366, 378, 489, 522, 570, 587, 638, 667, 670, 679, 686, 723, 728, 741, 745, 755, 758, 763, 782, 787–788, 795, 799, 866, 898, 916, 937, 944, 955, 985, 989
Spectrum310310220, 271, 400, 471, 487, 515, 529, 561, 677, 724, 771, 785, 791, 822, 831, 840, 842, 846, 854–855, 882, 909, 912–915, 919–920, 932, 939–940
Horizon Chillicothe Telephone160160540, 626, 634, 642, 655, 663, 702, 772–775, 779, 884, 887, 993, 998
Bandwidth.com140014212, 239, 292, 300, 302, 520, 715, 738, 752, 760, 805, 901, 908, 952
Paetec Itel140140275, 294, 330, 430, 460, 475–476, 490, 519, 521, 573, 639, 868, 956
First Communications100100307, 313, 434, 539, 610, 794, 891, 910, 996–997
Horizon Services6060608, 618, 716, 781, 830, 870
Emergency Networks4400614, 717, 813, 878
American Messaging3300734, 902, 906
Comcast3003325, 449, 619
Optimum3030371, 691, 860
Peerless Network3003218, 301, 650
USA Mobility3300210, 553, 735
Armstrong Telecommunications2020451, 523
Access2Go1001798
Bright.net1010876
CAS Communications1010780
CSC Wireless LLC1100750
Citynet1010486
Five91010905
Minford Telephone Company1010820
New Knoxville Telephone Company1010692
RAM Page Paging1100230
SOCS Wireless1100290
Ton80 Communications1001832

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 740?
Area code 740 is in Ohio, in the United States: all 800 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 740, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 740 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 800 exchanges on record in 740, 231 (29%) were allocated as mobile, 471 (59%) as fixed line, 84 (11%) as VoIP and 14 (2%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 740?
31 carriers hold exchanges in 740 on record; the most: AT&T (175), Frontier (123) and Lumen (100). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 740 phone number?
In E.164 a 740 number matches ^\+1740[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (740) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.