Skip to content

380

Area code 380

Ohio, United States

National (380) 555-0123, E.164 +13805550123

How the 152 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 380 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 380 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
OH
Exchanges on record
152
Carriers on record
30
Exchanges of 380 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 28 (18%)
  • Fixed line 26 (17%)
  • VoIP 84 (55%)
  • No line type on record 14 (9%)
  • 152 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Sinch (Inteliquent) 42, AT&T 26, Fractel 9.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
380
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+13805550123
International+1 380-555-0123
National(380) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-380-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 380-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 380, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 380 2xx to 380 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

380 2xx380 3xx380 4xx380 5xx380 6xx380 7xx380 8xx380 9xx
  • Mobile 28
  • Fixed line 26
  • VoIP 84
  • No line type on record 14
  • Not on record 648

Formats and patterns

E.164+13805550123
International+1 380-555-0123
National(380) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-380-555-0123

Any 380 number, in E.164

^\+1380[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (28 on record)

^\+1380(?:2(?:06|1[0278]|3[189]|4[19]|5[0578]|6[179]|7[279]|8[145]|94)|3(?:01|80)|710|998)\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (26 on record)

^\+1380(?:2(?:0[025]|16|[36]5|4[035]|5[169]|78|8[237]|99)|3(?:12|90)|4(?:5[6-9]|60)|898|997)\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (84 on record)

^\+1380(?:2(?:0[1347-9]|1[3-59]|2\d|3[02-467]|4[246-8]|5[2-4]|6[02-468]|7[013-6]|8[0689]|9[0-35-8])|3(?:0[02]|24|33|45|56|8[38])|4(?:00|44|65)|5(?:00|29)|6(?:00|66)|7(?:77|99)|8(?:00|[36]7|8[08]|95)|9(?:00|[79]9))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 380, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Sinch (Inteliquent)420042207, 214, 220–222, 229, 232, 236, 242, 246, 248, 262–264, 266, 268, 270–271, 275, 280, 286, 288–293, 295–297, 302, 324, 333, 383, 388, 444, 500, 666, 777, 888, 979, 999
AT&T2610160200, 205, 210, 212, 216, 240, 251, 257, 261, 267, 269, 277, 281–283, 287, 294, 299, 301, 456–460, 898, 997
Fractel9009234, 300, 345, 356, 400, 465, 529, 600, 900
T-Mobile9900206, 217–218, 231, 238, 250, 272, 279, 284
Bandwidth.com7007224–225, 230, 244, 252–253, 298
COMMIO LLC4004254, 273–274, 867
Emergency Networks4400249, 255, 258, 710
Verizon4310202, 239, 285, 998
Lumen3021208, 235, 243
TELNYX3003209, 213, 247
Ton80 Communications3003233, 237, 837
Vision Concept Technology3003215, 227–228
Dish Wireless2200241, 380
Nuso2020256, 259
Vonage2002204, 226
8x81001880
Airespring1001223
Callworks Corporation1001276
Five91010265
HD Carrier1001799
IP Horizon1001219
Millicorp1001800
Paetec Itel1010245
Peerless Network1001201
Skyetel1001260
Tpx Communications1010312
Twilio International1001895
Voip Street1001203
Wide Voice1010390
Wiretap Telecom1010278

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 380?
Area code 380 is in Ohio, in the United States: all 152 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 380, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 380 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 152 exchanges on record in 380, 28 (18%) were allocated as mobile, 26 (17%) as fixed line, 84 (55%) as VoIP and 14 (9%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 380?
30 carriers hold exchanges in 380 on record; the most: Sinch (Inteliquent) (42), AT&T (26) and Fractel (9). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 380 phone number?
In E.164 a 380 number matches ^\+1380[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (380) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.