Skip to content

651

Area code 651

Minnesota, United States

National (651) 555-0123, E.164 +16515550123

How the 498 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 651 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 651 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
MN
Exchanges on record
498
Carriers on record
25
Exchanges of 651 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 138 (28%)
  • Fixed line 270 (54%)
  • VoIP 67 (13%)
  • No line type on record 23 (5%)
  • 498 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Lumen 214, T-Mobile 68, Verizon 61.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
651
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+16515550123
International+1 651-555-0123
National(651) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-651-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 651-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 651, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 651 2xx to 651 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

651 2xx651 3xx651 4xx651 5xx651 6xx651 7xx651 8xx651 9xx
  • Mobile 138
  • Fixed line 270
  • VoIP 67
  • No line type on record 23
  • Not on record 302

Formats and patterns

E.164+16515550123
International+1 651-555-0123
National(651) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-651-555-0123

Any 651 number, in E.164

^\+1651[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (138 on record)

^\+1651(?:2(?:0[0268]|1[0469]|26|3[0158]|4[25-9]|53|6[0139]|7[0-24689]|8[035]|95)|3(?:0[1-378]|1[35]|2[47-9]|3[14-689]|4[137]|5[2-46]|6[03468]|7[38]|8[047]|9[125689])|4(?:0[23]|1[036-8]|2[0-248]|3[145]|4[0-378]|7[07]|85|9[12])|5(?:0[02-468]|15|[39]2|64|87)|6(?:[01]0|2[79]|55|77)|7(?:0[36]|2[48]|5[57]|64|75|88)|8(?:0[02]|29|64|70)|9(?:0[08]|27|55|68|83))\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (270 on record)

^\+1651(?:2(?:0[3-579]|1[235]|2[0-57-9]|3[2-4679]|4[014]|5[014-8]|6[24-8]|7[57]|8[12467]|9[0-46-8])|3(?:0[4-69]|1[0278]|2[1-356]|32|4[4-68]|5[1579]|6[157]|7[579]|8[3589]|9[37])|4(?:0[014-8]|1[45]|2[3569]|3[036-9]|44|5\d|6[02-68]|7[12]|8[0-46-9]|9[0457])|5(?:0[19]|2[38]|38|5[2468]|65|7[58]|8[0-35])|6(?:0[2-5]|2[18]|3[1-9]|4[1-79]|5[39]|6[25]|7[45]|8[136-9]|9[015-9])|7(?:0[2457]|1[47]|2[67]|3\d|4[6-8]|56|6[25-9]|7[0-46-9]|8[03-7]|9[235-7])|8(?:08|[15]5|4[268]|82|9[045])|9(?:05|17|2[35]|6[2479]|8[29]|9[489]))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (67 on record)

^\+1651(?:2(?:01|17|[47]3|5[29]|8[89]|99)|3(?:00|1[469]|3[037]|4[029]|5[08]|6[29]|7[0-246]|8[126]|9[04])|4(?:09|1[29]|27|32|6[17]|78|9[38])|5(?:05|[23]9|[57]1|60|88)|6(?:15|50|6[16])|7(?:4[24]|58|60|89)|8(?:[367]7|[58]8|99)|9(?:46|77))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 651, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Lumen21402131204–205, 207, 212, 215, 220–225, 227–229, 232, 237, 241, 244, 250, 264–268, 275, 281–282, 284, 290–293, 296–298, 304–306, 309–310, 312, 318, 325–326, 344–345, 348, 351, 359, 365, 375, 377, 385, 388, 393, 400, 404–407, 414–415, 425–426, 429–430, 436–439, 450–459, 464, 466, 471–472, 478, 480–484, 486–490, 494–495, 497, 501, 523, 538, 552, 554, 556, 558, 565, 575, 578, 581–582, 602–604, 628, 631–639, 641–647, 649, 653, 659, 662, 665, 674–675, 681, 683, 686–688, 690, 695–699, 702, 704, 707, 714, 717, 726–727, 730–739, 746–748, 756, 762, 765–774, 776–780, 783–787, 792–793, 795–797, 808, 815, 842, 848, 882, 890, 894–895, 905, 917, 962, 964, 967, 969, 982, 989, 994, 998–999
T-Mobile686800200, 206, 208, 210, 214, 216, 219, 226, 230–231, 235, 246, 248, 263, 274, 276, 278, 283, 285, 301, 307, 313, 315, 327, 329, 331, 334–336, 338, 347, 352–354, 360, 363, 366, 373, 378, 384, 387, 398–399, 403, 410, 417, 424, 428, 431, 434–435, 441–443, 447, 500, 502–503, 515, 592, 703, 706, 755, 757, 775, 927, 968, 983
Verizon6147140203, 233–234, 236, 238–239, 245, 247, 249, 272, 279–280, 295, 302–303, 308, 328, 341, 355, 364, 368, 380, 389, 392, 395–396, 401–402, 413, 416, 418, 420–421, 440, 448, 468, 470, 485, 491, 504, 508, 528, 564, 587, 600, 605, 627, 677, 691, 705, 724, 728, 764, 788, 800, 802, 829, 855, 870, 900, 908
Onvoy320032201, 217, 243, 252, 259, 273, 288, 314, 316, 319, 349–350, 358, 369, 371–372, 381–382, 394, 419, 461, 467, 529, 539, 560, 615, 650, 661, 666, 744, 789, 858
AT&T231490202, 242, 253, 260–261, 269–271, 286, 317, 321, 323–324, 343, 346, 356, 361, 367, 391, 397, 492, 846, 955
Frontier110110213, 257, 322, 408, 423, 433, 460, 462–463, 465, 583
Allstream100100209, 262, 287, 294, 332, 357, 379, 444, 621, 925
Comcast100010289, 330, 337, 340, 342, 370, 374, 493, 498, 571
Bandwidth.com8008299, 300, 362, 376, 386, 432, 505, 760
Fractel5005758, 877, 899, 946, 977
Paetec Itel5050251, 254–256, 689
Peerless Network5005333, 409, 412, 427, 888
Emergency Networks3300422, 477, 655
Ton80 Communications3003588, 742, 837
USA Mobility3300532, 610, 629
American Messaging2200339, 864
COMMIO LLC2002551, 867
Midcontinent Communications2020240, 383
Sleepy Eye Telephone Company2020258, 923
Dish Wireless1100506
Five91010585
Tpx Communications1010580
Vonage1001390
Wide Voice1010509
Windstream1010277

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 651?
Area code 651 is in Minnesota, in the United States: all 498 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 651, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 651 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 498 exchanges on record in 651, 138 (28%) were allocated as mobile, 270 (54%) as fixed line, 67 (13%) as VoIP and 23 (5%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 651?
25 carriers hold exchanges in 651 on record; the most: Lumen (214), T-Mobile (68) and Verizon (61). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 651 phone number?
In E.164 a 651 number matches ^\+1651[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (651) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.