Skip to content

612

Area code 612

Minnesota, United States

National (612) 555-0123, E.164 +16125550123

How the 613 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 612 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 612 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
MN
Exchanges on record
613
Carriers on record
31
Exchanges of 612 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 297 (48%)
  • Fixed line 226 (37%)
  • VoIP 68 (11%)
  • No line type on record 22 (4%)
  • 613 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Lumen 166, Verizon 119, T-Mobile 100.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
612
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+16125550123
International+1 612-555-0123
National(612) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-612-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 612-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 612, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 612 2xx to 612 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

612 2xx612 3xx612 4xx612 5xx612 6xx612 7xx612 8xx612 9xx
  • Mobile 297
  • Fixed line 226
  • VoIP 68
  • No line type on record 22
  • Not on record 187

Formats and patterns

E.164+16125550123
International+1 612-555-0123
National(612) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-612-555-0123

Any 612 number, in E.164

^\+1612[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (297 on record)

^\+1612(?:2(?:0[1-3579]|1[0249]|2[0-36-9]|3[1279]|4[024-7]|5[0178]|6[13479]|7[0-245]|8[0-39]|9[06-8])|3(?:0[0689]|1[09]|2[23578]|46|5[6-8]|6[034689]|8[02-8]|9[01346])|4(?:0\d|1[3-57-9]|2[23579]|3[02-478]|4[1379]|5[036-8]|6[1-389]|7[125-9]|8[01347]|9[0134679])|5(?:0[1358]|1[023578]|2[36-8]|3[02489]|4[046]|5[24689]|63|7[089]|8[0-39]|9[0137-9])|6(?:0[01689]|1[3689]|2[12]|3[36]|4[01489]|5[045]|6[059]|70|8[05]|95)|7(?:0[1-47-9]|1[05689]|2[03]|3[05]|4[01379]|5[01679]|60|7[02]|9[0139])|8(?:0[1-7]|1[026-9]|3[49]|4[059]|[58][09]|6[0578]|7[5-7]|99)|9(?:1[069]|[34]0|6[13-58]|7[89]|8[67]|9[017-9]))\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (226 on record)

^\+1612(?:2(?:0[46]|1[5-8]|2[45]|3[3-5]|4[13]|5[23569]|6[026]|7[36-9]|8[4578]|9[129])|3(?:0[1-57]|1[236-8]|2[169]|[37]\d|4[0-47-9]|5[02-59]|6[1257]|81|9[2579])|4(?:1[02]|2[046]|[38][56]|4[268]|5[45]|6[05-7]|9[25])|5(?:16|2[0-249]|4[13578]|6[2478]|73|8[78]|9[246])|6(?:0[457]|1[57]|2[3-79]|3[028]|4[23]|5[69]|6[13478]|7[1-36-8]|9[26])|7(?:[04]6|13|2[124-9]|5[28]|6[16]|7[57]|8[127-9]|9[48])|8(?:1[35]|2[1-57]|36|5[12]|6[1369]|7[0-49]|8[46])|9(?:0[024]|1[35]|2[024-9]|51|7[037]))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (68 on record)

^\+1612(?:2(?:0[08]|13|3[068]|4[89]|54|68|86|9[3-5])|3(?:1[45]|24|45|51|89|98)|4(?:16|2[18]|3[19]|4[045]|5[129]|64|7[034]|8[289])|5(?:0[0249]|[18]4|25|42)|6(?:14|6[26]|8[28]|99)|7(?:1[24]|67|78)|8(?:0[08]|14|4[2-4]|8[178]|95)|946)\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 612, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Lumen16601660204, 215, 218, 224–225, 235, 243, 256, 260, 262, 266, 273, 276, 279, 284–285, 287–288, 299, 302–305, 307, 313, 316–318, 321, 326, 329–344, 347–350, 352, 359, 362, 365, 370–379, 381, 392, 395, 397, 399, 420, 424, 426, 442, 446, 448, 460, 466–467, 492, 520–522, 529, 543, 545, 548, 568, 573, 587–588, 596, 605, 617, 623, 627, 629–630, 632, 642–643, 659, 661, 663–664, 667–668, 672–673, 676–677, 692, 706, 713, 721–722, 724–729, 752, 758, 766, 775, 781–782, 787–789, 794, 798, 813, 821–825, 827, 836, 861, 863, 866, 869–874, 879, 884, 902, 904, 915, 920, 922, 924–929, 951, 970, 973, 977
Verizon11995240201–202, 209–210, 214, 216–217, 219, 233, 240–241, 246–247, 257–258, 263, 269–271, 280, 283, 289, 297, 322, 346, 353–355, 357, 360, 364, 368, 390–391, 394, 400, 409, 412, 418–419, 427, 430, 434–435, 437, 441, 449, 463, 468, 476–477, 487, 494, 499, 503, 505, 508, 516, 518, 523–524, 528, 547, 554, 562–564, 567, 570, 581, 590, 593–594, 597, 599, 604, 607, 615–616, 618–619, 641, 655, 696, 704, 708–710, 716, 718–720, 723, 741, 749–751, 756, 759–761, 772, 790–791, 799, 815–816, 834, 849, 852, 875, 910, 913, 916, 930, 965, 968, 979, 997
T-Mobile10010000203, 205, 207, 220–221, 223, 226–227, 229, 232, 237, 239, 242, 245, 250–251, 261, 267, 272, 275, 281–282, 290, 296, 298, 306, 310, 323, 327–328, 358, 363, 366, 369, 382, 384–388, 396, 402–404, 407–408, 414, 423, 432–433, 438, 447, 450, 453, 456–458, 461–462, 471–472, 475, 481, 483–484, 490, 501, 512, 517, 532, 540, 552, 558–559, 578, 598, 600–601, 636, 644, 685, 695, 701–703, 707, 715, 730, 735, 743, 806–807, 876, 919, 964, 978, 986–987, 990, 998
AT&T8266160212, 222, 231, 234, 244, 274, 291–292, 300–301, 308–309, 325, 356, 367, 380, 383, 393, 401, 406, 410, 413, 417, 422, 425, 443, 469, 478–479, 485–486, 493, 496–497, 513, 544, 546, 556, 582–583, 591, 608, 624–626, 649, 656, 669–671, 678, 747, 757, 770, 777, 793, 801–805, 810, 812, 817, 819, 839–840, 845, 850–851, 859–860, 865, 867–868, 877, 889, 940, 961, 963, 991, 999
Onvoy270027230, 249, 254, 294, 314, 324, 345, 351, 421, 444, 473, 482, 488, 500, 502, 514, 614, 662, 666, 682, 712, 714, 767, 778, 814, 844, 887
American Messaging181800228, 264, 415, 480, 510, 526–527, 530, 534, 538–539, 580, 589, 613, 654, 740, 818, 899
Bandwidth.com160016200, 213, 238, 268, 293, 389, 428, 431, 439–440, 470, 474, 489, 504, 584, 843
USA Mobility121200319, 579, 606, 609, 621–622, 640, 648, 650, 660, 680, 880
Allstream8080206, 255, 361, 436, 454–455, 465, 746
Paetec Itel7070252–253, 259, 277–278, 312, 638
Peerless Network7007248, 295, 315, 509, 800, 808, 888
Comcast4004208, 236, 452, 525
Emergency Networks3300491, 515, 633
Fractel3003688, 842, 946
Brightlink Communications2101405, 464
Vonage2002286, 451
8x81001881
Access2Go1001459
Advanced Telecom Solutions1001398
CSC Wireless LLC1100429
Callworks Corporation1001542
Dish Wireless1100665
Exiant1001445
Five91010541
HD Carrier1001416
Leap Telecom1010592
Nuso1010495
Skyetel1001699
Spectrum1010886
Tekstar Communications1010900
Twilio International1001895

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 612?
Area code 612 is in Minnesota, in the United States: all 613 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 612, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 612 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 613 exchanges on record in 612, 297 (48%) were allocated as mobile, 226 (37%) as fixed line, 68 (11%) as VoIP and 22 (4%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 612?
31 carriers hold exchanges in 612 on record; the most: Lumen (166), Verizon (119) and T-Mobile (100). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 612 phone number?
In E.164 a 612 number matches ^\+1612[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (612) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.