Skip to content

425

Area code 425

Washington, United States

National (425) 555-0123, E.164 +14255550123

How the 647 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 425 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 425 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
WA
Exchanges on record
647
Carriers on record
26
Exchanges of 425 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 177 (27%)
  • Fixed line 374 (58%)
  • VoIP 77 (12%)
  • No line type on record 19 (3%)
  • 647 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Lumen 138, Frontier 122, T-Mobile 91.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
425
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+14255550123
International+1 425-555-0123
National(425) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-425-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 425-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 425, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 425 2xx to 425 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

425 2xx425 3xx425 4xx425 5xx425 6xx425 7xx425 8xx425 9xx
  • Mobile 177
  • Fixed line 374
  • VoIP 77
  • No line type on record 19
  • Not on record 153

Formats and patterns

E.164+14255550123
International+1 425-555-0123
National(425) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-425-555-0123

Any 425 number, in E.164

^\+1425[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (177 on record)

^\+1425(?:2(?:0[09]|1[07-9]|2[019]|3[12689]|4[0146]|6[089]|73|8[017]|99)|3(?:0[1689]|1[49]|2[04-8]|3[01]|4[03-6]|5[019]|6[245]|7[015]|8[0-2479]|9[03])|4(?:03|1[47-9]|2[289]|[36][569]|4[2-59]|59|7[0-389]|80|9[459])|5(?:0[1358]|1[5-8]|2[01]|3[0-249]|4[023578]|5[04]|6[15-8]|7[01459]|8[1389]|9[125])|6(?:06|15|2[3-68]|3[13]|5[259]|81)|7(?:3[67]|5[034]|6[0156]|7[023]|8[05])|8(?:02|29|30|64|7[069]|9[014])|9(?:19|22|[34]1|7[19]|[89]5))\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (374 on record)

^\+1425(?:2(?:0[1-578]|1[2-46]|2[2-8]|3[3-57]|4[257-9]|[57][0-24-9]|6[1-7]|8[2-689]|9[013-8])|3(?:0[02-57]|1[0235-8]|2[129]|3[2-9]|4[127-9]|5[2-8]|6[136-9]|7[2-46-9]|8[358]|9[124-8])|4(?:0[12457-9]|1[02356]|2[013-7]|3[0-478]|4[0167]|5[0-8]|6[0-378]|8[1-35-9]|9[1-36-8])|5(?:0[267]|1[349]|2[2-9]|3[38]|4[46]|5[16-8]|6[02-49]|7[236-8]|8[05-7]|9[09])|6(?:0[23589]|14|2[29]|3[5-8]|4[0134679]|5[13467]|6[03]|7[0237-9]|8[6-8]|9[0178])|7(?:0[2-9]|1[027]|2[278]|3[289]|4\d|5[57]|7[14-68]|8[36-9]|9[13])|8(?:0[36]|1[48]|2[0-3578]|3[15-7]|44|6[157-9]|7[37]|8[0-3589]|9[235-9])|9(?:0[238]|1[78]|2[13]|3[69]|4[357-9]|5[1-467]|6[1578]|7[0347]|8[148]|9[069]))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (77 on record)

^\+1425(?:2(?:15|30|43|92)|3(?:86|99)|4(?:0[06]|48|[68]4|7[4-7]|90)|5(?:0[04]|1[02]|3[5-7]|4[19]|5[239]|8[24]|98)|6(?:[02]0|1[06]|4[258]|5[08]|6[5-79]|7[15]|8[39]|9[69])|7(?:25|58|77|9[059])|8(?:00|32|4[25]|66|71)|9(?:0[056]|2[08]|30|4[046]|55|6[2369]|98))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 425, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Lumen13801362203–204, 208, 222–223, 225–228, 234–235, 247, 251, 254–255, 271, 276–277, 291, 296, 300, 305, 307, 313, 318, 321, 333, 336, 358, 361, 363, 367, 369, 373–374, 378, 383, 391–392, 394, 396, 401, 405–406, 409–410, 413, 421, 427, 430, 432–434, 437, 440, 450–458, 461–462, 467–468, 491, 496, 502, 533, 557, 562, 564, 569, 590, 599, 603, 605, 608–610, 614, 629, 635, 637–638, 641, 643–644, 646, 649, 651, 653–654, 656, 660, 663, 677–678, 686–688, 691, 703, 705–707, 709, 722, 728, 738, 746–748, 786, 793, 818, 831, 837, 865, 880, 888, 902–903, 917, 939, 947–949, 953–954, 957, 973, 990, 996, 999
Frontier12201220252, 257–259, 261–263, 265–267, 288, 290, 297, 302–304, 315–317, 334–335, 337–339, 347–349, 353, 355–357, 376–377, 379, 385, 388, 397–398, 402, 404, 407, 415, 423–424, 438, 446–447, 481–483, 485–489, 493, 497–498, 513–514, 538, 544, 556, 558, 576, 580, 622, 640, 670, 672–673, 697, 702, 704, 708, 710, 712, 717, 727, 739, 741–745, 755, 771, 774–776, 778, 783, 787–788, 803, 806, 814, 822–823, 825, 827–828, 836, 844, 861, 867–869, 881–883, 885, 889, 893, 895, 898–899, 908, 918, 923, 936, 956
T-Mobile919100209, 221, 229, 232, 240, 244, 246, 260, 268–269, 273, 280, 287, 319, 325–326, 328, 340, 343–346, 350–351, 362, 364–365, 370–371, 382, 384, 389, 428, 435–436, 439, 442–445, 465, 469–472, 494, 499, 508, 515, 517–518, 520–521, 531–532, 534, 540, 542–543, 545, 547–548, 568, 570, 574–575, 589, 591–592, 595, 623–625, 633, 652, 737, 750, 754, 761, 766, 770, 772–773, 780, 829–830, 864, 876, 891, 931, 971
AT&T7544310210, 220, 236–237, 239, 241–242, 256, 281, 294, 299, 301, 306, 310, 314, 320, 324, 342, 375, 380–381, 387, 403, 418, 449, 479–480, 501, 503, 505–506, 516, 519, 530, 550–551, 567, 571–573, 577, 579, 581, 586–588, 602, 615, 628, 647, 655, 657, 698, 753, 757, 785, 789, 802, 835, 879, 892, 894, 896–897, 919, 921–922, 943, 945, 951, 961, 965, 979, 981, 985
Verizon7338350200–202, 216–219, 231, 238, 245, 249, 272, 274, 278–279, 308–309, 322, 327, 329–332, 354, 359, 372, 390, 393, 412, 414, 416–417, 419, 422, 429, 459–460, 463, 466, 473, 478, 492, 495, 507, 522–529, 561, 565–566, 578, 583, 606, 626, 636, 659, 681, 690, 736, 749, 760, 765, 870, 873, 890, 941, 967–968
Onvoy410041215, 243, 386, 399, 448, 464, 474, 476, 484, 504, 552, 584, 642, 645, 648, 650, 658, 669, 671, 675, 689, 696, 699, 725, 790, 795, 799, 845, 871, 905–906, 920, 928, 930, 940, 944, 955, 962–963, 969, 998
Allstream400400205, 212–213, 224, 233, 248, 250, 264, 270, 275, 282–286, 289, 293, 295, 312, 341, 352, 366, 368, 395, 408, 420, 431, 441, 563, 679, 732, 740, 791, 877, 952, 970, 974, 977, 984, 988
Fractel100010400, 500, 600, 666–667, 758, 842, 900, 946, 966
Comcast9009292, 490, 510, 512, 549, 553, 559, 582, 598
Ton80 Communications4004537, 683, 832, 866
Paetec Itel3030207, 214, 298
Peerless Network3003536, 541, 777
Bandwidth.com2002230, 616
Emergency Networks2200539, 554
Vonage2002477, 620
Wide Voice2020426, 585
Ziply Fiber2020820–821
Accelerate Networks1010425
COMMIO LLC1001475
Dish Wireless1100995
Five91010560
HD Carrier1001535
Nuso1010546
TELNYX1001800
USA Mobility1100631
Voip Street1001665

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 425?
Area code 425 is in Washington, in the United States: all 647 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 425, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 425 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 647 exchanges on record in 425, 177 (27%) were allocated as mobile, 374 (58%) as fixed line, 77 (12%) as VoIP and 19 (3%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 425?
26 carriers hold exchanges in 425 on record; the most: Lumen (138), Frontier (122) and T-Mobile (91). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 425 phone number?
In E.164 a 425 number matches ^\+1425[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (425) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.