Skip to content

206

Area code 206

Washington, United States

National (206) 555-0123, E.164 +12065550123

How the 769 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 206 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 206 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
WA
Exchanges on record
769
Carriers on record
43
Exchanges of 206 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 249 (32%)
  • Fixed line 393 (51%)
  • VoIP 110 (14%)
  • No line type on record 17 (2%)
  • 769 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: Lumen 285, T-Mobile 103, Verizon 94.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
206
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+12065550123
International+1 206-555-0123
National(206) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-206-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 206-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 206, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 206 2xx to 206 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

206 2xx206 3xx206 4xx206 5xx206 6xx206 7xx206 8xx206 9xx
  • Mobile 249
  • Fixed line 393
  • VoIP 110
  • No line type on record 17
  • Not on record 31

Formats and patterns

E.164+12065550123
International+1 206-555-0123
National(206) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-206-555-0123

Any 206 number, in E.164

^\+1206[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (249 on record)

^\+1206(?:2(?:[048]0|2[6-9]|3[45]|5[015]|61|7[16]|9[013-5])|3(?:0[045]|1[034]|2[17]|3[145]|4[89]|5[13-6]|69|7[12569]|8[037]|9[01679])|4(?:0[69]|1[29]|2[237]|3[47]|46|5[037-9]|6[2568]|7[1568]|8[2-47-9]|9[1689])|5(?:0[137]|1[049]|3[02457]|4[019]|5[01679]|6[013]|7[0-389]|86|9[135])|6(?:0[13-589]|1[027-9]|27|3[157]|4[235]|5[017]|6[01359]|7[17-9]|8[013]|9[6-9])|7(?:1[02-589]|3[059]|4[267]|5[0156]|6[19]|7[189]|86|9[013-59])|8(?:07|1[07-9]|2[1-3]|4[13569]|5[0-467]|68|8[0369]|9[089])|9(?:0[79]|1[04-79]|2[08]|3[019]|4[0157-9]|5[3-5]|6[0236]|7[27-9]|8[0169]|9[2469]))\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (393 on record)

^\+1206(?:2(?:0[14-6]|[16][2-9]|2[013-5]|3[0-369]|[48][1-9]|5[2469]|7[02-57]|9[26-8])|3(?:0[1-368]|1[57-9]|2[02-689]|3[026]|4[0-7]|5[27-9]|6[1-8]|7[03478]|8[124689]|9[2-48])|4(?:0[0-578]|1[036-8]|2[189]|3[1-35689]|4[0-47-9]|5[24-6]|6[13479]|7[0347]|8[01]|9[02-4])|5(?:0[04-689]|1[25-8]|2\d|3[1389]|4[2-8]|5[34]|6[7-9]|7[4-7]|8[0-57]|9[26-9])|6(?:0[267]|1[356]|2[1-689]|3[02-4]|4[016]|5[2-58]|6[2478]|7[3-6]|8[24-689]|9[1-5])|7(?:0[125689]|16|2\d|3[1-4]|4[0489]|5[3479]|6[02-8]|7[02-467]|8[0-47-9]|9[27])|8(?:0[1258]|1[2356]|2[04679]|3[0-689]|4[027]|5[589]|6[0-36]|7[06-8]|8[14]|9[27])|9(?:0[1-356]|13|2[235-7]|3[2-578]|5[67]|6[59]|7[13]|8[2578]|9[013578]))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (110 on record)

^\+1206(?:2(?:0[237-9]|[16]0|22|[35][78]|7[89]|99)|3(?:0[79]|1[26]|3[37-9]|[56]0|[89]5)|4(?:1[45]|2[046]|[36]0|45|51|7[29]|8[56]|9[57])|5(?:02|13|36|5[28]|6[256]|8[89]|9[04])|6(?:[029]0|14|3[689]|4[479]|5[69]|66|7[02]|87)|7(?:0[347]|17|3[6-8]|4[135]|5[28]|[78]5|9[68])|8(?:0[03469]|14|2[58]|37|4[48]|6[457]|[79]5|8[78])|9(?:[07]0|29|4[46]|84))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 206, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
Lumen28502841205, 213–221, 223–225, 230–233, 236, 239, 241–244, 246, 248, 254, 256, 259, 262–266, 269–270, 272–275, 277, 281–287, 292, 296–298, 301–303, 306, 318, 320, 322–326, 328–330, 332, 340–347, 352, 358–359, 361–368, 370, 373–374, 377–378, 381–382, 384, 386, 389, 394, 398, 404–405, 410, 416–418, 421, 430–431, 433, 435, 439–444, 447–449, 452, 455–456, 461, 463–464, 467, 469–470, 477, 480–481, 490, 500, 504, 506, 508–509, 512, 515–517, 520–529, 531, 544–545, 547–548, 553–554, 567–569, 574–577, 580, 583–585, 587, 592, 597–599, 602, 613, 615, 621–626, 628–630, 632–634, 646, 652–654, 658, 667, 673, 675, 682, 684–686, 688–689, 691–692, 702, 706, 709, 716, 720–723, 725–729, 731–734, 740, 748–749, 753, 757, 760, 762–768, 770, 772–774, 780–784, 787–789, 797, 808, 824, 835, 839, 842, 855, 860–861, 866, 870, 876, 878, 884, 897, 901, 903, 906, 913, 922–923, 925, 932–935, 937–938, 956, 965, 969, 982, 985, 987–988, 991, 993, 995, 997–998
T-Mobile10310300226–229, 234–235, 250–251, 255, 261, 271, 280, 290, 293–294, 313, 334–335, 349, 353–356, 371–372, 376, 380, 383, 387, 391, 396–397, 412, 423, 446, 453, 458, 466, 468, 476, 478, 483, 488–489, 501, 503, 510, 530, 532, 535, 537, 549, 551, 571, 578–579, 586, 591, 608–610, 631, 637, 650, 657, 665, 671, 679, 683, 698–699, 710, 712, 730, 746, 751, 756, 769, 771, 778–779, 786, 791, 793, 807, 822, 841, 843, 850–854, 856, 883, 898–899, 931, 939, 941, 945, 960, 981
Verizon9457370200, 267, 276, 300, 305, 315, 319, 327, 336, 348, 357, 375, 379, 400–401, 406–408, 413, 428–429, 437–438, 450, 459, 462, 471, 487, 491–492, 494, 496, 498, 507, 514, 539, 550, 556, 561, 572–573, 593, 595, 607, 641, 668, 677–678, 681, 697, 701, 708, 713–715, 718–719, 735, 755, 777, 792, 794–795, 799, 801–802, 815, 817–820, 826–827, 831–833, 836, 877, 889, 902, 905, 909, 914, 919–920, 926, 930, 940, 947–949, 962–963, 999
AT&T8158230201, 212, 240, 252, 268, 288–289, 291, 295, 304, 310, 321, 331, 351, 369, 390, 393, 399, 403, 409, 419, 422, 427, 434, 457, 465, 473, 475, 482, 484, 499, 505, 519, 557, 601, 604–605, 612, 617–619, 627, 651, 655, 660–662, 664, 669, 674, 676, 694–696, 739, 742, 747, 759, 761, 790, 823, 830, 834, 845–846, 849, 857, 863, 880, 886, 890, 892, 910, 915, 953–954, 966, 972, 979, 990, 992
Onvoy720072202–203, 207–210, 222, 237–238, 260, 278–279, 299, 307, 309, 312, 333, 337–339, 350, 360, 385, 414–415, 420, 424, 426, 445, 451, 460, 472, 479, 495, 497, 536, 558, 565–566, 589, 600, 614, 639, 647, 649, 656, 666, 672, 687, 690, 703–704, 717, 736–738, 745, 775, 803–804, 814, 825, 828, 844, 848, 865, 875, 888, 900, 946, 970, 984
Allstream250250245, 249, 317, 388, 392, 432, 436, 454, 474, 518, 582, 606, 640, 724, 744, 805, 812, 816, 829, 838, 858–859, 957, 971, 973
USA Mobility232300314, 534, 540–541, 559–560, 563, 642, 645, 663, 680, 810, 907, 916–917, 955, 977–978, 980, 986, 989, 994, 996
Bandwidth.com7007395, 485, 552, 590, 796, 864, 929
Peerless Network6006486, 502, 743, 785, 800, 887
Comcast5005257–258, 588, 644, 659
Paetec Itel5050204, 247, 538, 693, 705
Emergency Networks4400603, 750, 821, 928
Frontier4040533, 542, 546, 754
IP Horizon3003562, 638, 707
Brightlink Communications2101594, 643
CoreTel2020308, 581
Fractel2002758, 944
Leap Telecom2020206, 862
Magna52020543, 616
TELNYX2002316, 809
Accelerate Networks1010927
Access2Go1001670
Advanced Telecom Solutions1001636
Airespring1001513
American Messaging1100570
COMMIO LLC1001867
CSC Wireless LLC1100635
Eltopia Communications1010402
Eon Telecom1010813
Exiant1001798
Five91010776
HD Carrier1001806
Nuso1010847
Shelltel1100868
Skyetel1001752
Ton80 Communications1001837
Tpx Communications1010493
Twilio International1001895
Voip Street1001741
Vonage1001620
Wavenation1010840
West Telecom1010596
Wide Voice1010881

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 206?
Area code 206 is in Washington, in the United States: all 769 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 206, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 206 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 769 exchanges on record in 206, 249 (32%) were allocated as mobile, 393 (51%) as fixed line, 110 (14%) as VoIP and 17 (2%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 206?
43 carriers hold exchanges in 206 on record; the most: Lumen (285), T-Mobile (103) and Verizon (94). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 206 phone number?
In E.164 a 206 number matches ^\+1206[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (206) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.