Skip to content

872

Area code 872

Illinois, United States

National (872) 555-0123, E.164 +18725550123

How the 290 central office codes (exchanges) of area code 872 were allocated, from the North American Numbering Plan's records: to which carrier, as which line type. A 872 number is mobile, fixed line or VoIP according to its exchange, the three digits after the area code; the allocation is the original one (below).

At a glance

Country code
+1
State
IL
Exchanges on record
290
Carriers on record
29
Exchanges of 872 by the line type they were allocated as
  • Mobile 119 (41%)
  • Fixed line 24 (8%)
  • VoIP 133 (46%)
  • No line type on record 14 (5%)
  • 290 exchanges on record

Most exchanges: T-Mobile 72, Sinch (Inteliquent) 55, AT&T 45.

Check a number

Valid fixed line or mobile number in the United States.

+1
country code
872
area code
5550123
subscriber number
CountryUnited States numbering plan
Line typeFixed line or mobile
Carrier the block was allocated toNo carrier on record for this prefix
E.164+18725550123
International+1 872-555-0123
National(872) 555-0123
RFC 3966tel:+1-872-555-0123

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA); Canadian Numbering Administrator (CNAC); National numbering plan: United States (ITU)

The example is 872-555-0123: 555-0100 to 555-0199 are set aside for fictional use in every area code.

The exchange map

Every exchange of 872, by the line type it was allocated as

One cell per exchange: blocks 872 2xx to 872 9xx; in each block the row is the tens digit, the column the units digit.

872 2xx872 3xx872 4xx872 5xx872 6xx872 7xx872 8xx872 9xx
  • Mobile 119
  • Fixed line 24
  • VoIP 133
  • No line type on record 14
  • Not on record 510

Formats and patterns

E.164+18725550123
International+1 872-555-0123
National(872) 555-0123
RFC 3966 (tel: URI)tel:+1-872-555-0123

Any 872 number, in E.164

^\+1872[2-9]\d{6}$

+1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits.

Mobile exchanges (119 on record)

^\+1872(?:2(?:0[0-29]|1[02458]|2[0236-9]|3[02-9]|4[023]|5[12478]|6[015]|7[16]|8[37]|9[1-47])|3(?:0[0135-8]|1[02569]|2[0-258]|3[3589]|4[17]|5[079]|6[01489]|7[17-9]|8[0-246]|9[56])|4(?:0[01]|84)|588|600|7(?:0[1-367]|10|24|31|57|69|72)|8(?:0[0-368]|1[47]|22|44|55|7[178])|90[14])\d{4}$

Fixed line exchanges (24 on record)

^\+1872(?:2(?:4[1679]|[589]9|6[23])|3(?:1[78]|2[39]|3[02]|40|74)|5(?:00|87)|8(?:25|43|88)|9(?:03|85))\d{4}$

VoIP exchanges (133 on record)

^\+1872(?:2(?:0[3-8]|1[3679]|2[145]|31|4[458]|5[0356]|6[46-9]|7[02-57-9]|8[0-24-68]|9[0568])|3(?:0[249]|1[34]|2[467]|3[1467]|4[2-689]|5[1-68]|6[235-7]|7[02356]|8[357-9]|9[0-4])|4(?:44|53|6[359])|5(?:29|68)|6(?:27|39|6[46]|7[48])|7(?:04|13|32|58|6[0236]|77|99)|8(?:04|1[038]|29|3[58]|42|67|7[023]|80|9[59])|9(?:[01]0|46|99))\d{4}$

The exchange patterns follow the original allocations; a number ported since keeps its digits but not necessarily its carrier or its line type.

Carriers and their exchanges

Every carrier holding exchanges in 872, with the exchanges allocated to it (the three digits after the area code).

CarrierExchangesMobileFixed lineVoIPExchanges held
T-Mobile727200200, 209–210, 212, 214, 218, 220, 223, 226–227, 229–230, 232–239, 242–243, 251–252, 254, 258, 287, 291–294, 297, 300–301, 303, 305, 307–308, 310, 315, 319, 325, 333, 338, 350, 360, 371, 377, 384, 401, 484, 600, 701–703, 706–707, 724, 731, 757, 800–803, 806, 808, 822, 844, 855, 871, 901, 904
Sinch (Inteliquent)550055204, 213, 217, 219, 224–225, 231, 250, 253, 266, 270, 278, 282, 285, 296, 302, 304, 309, 313, 326–327, 344, 348–349, 352, 356, 358, 363, 366, 370, 372–373, 375–376, 383, 385, 387–394, 465, 469, 639, 829, 838, 870, 872–873, 900, 910, 999
AT&T4528125202, 222, 228, 241, 244, 246–247, 257, 260–262, 265, 267, 271, 281, 289, 317–318, 320, 323, 329, 335, 339, 341, 357, 359, 361, 368–369, 374, 378–382, 386, 395–396, 400, 444, 588, 814, 818, 825, 843
Bandwidth.com190019203, 205, 207, 216, 221, 248, 256, 264, 269, 277, 286, 290, 295, 314, 704, 713, 763, 810, 813
Ton80 Communications130013334, 337, 343, 346, 355, 453, 463, 568, 627, 664, 674, 678, 835
Fractel110011336, 342, 345, 362, 367, 732, 758, 766, 842, 899, 946
Verizon10910201, 215, 240, 276, 316, 328, 769, 772, 817, 888
COMMIO LLC8008275, 280, 324, 351, 353–354, 365, 867
Emergency Networks7700283, 306, 312, 321–322, 710, 877
Lumen6051208, 249, 259, 263, 903, 985
Peerless Network6006529, 666, 760, 762, 777, 804
HD Carrier3003268, 284, 799
Ahoi2020500, 587
Dish Wireless2200364, 878
Vonage2002255, 273
8x81001880
Access2Go1001272
Callworks Corporation1001331
Comcast1001206
Five91010332
IP Horizon1001274
Leap Telecom1010330
Paetec Itel1010299
Shelltel1100347
Skyetel1001288
TELNYX1001298
Twilio International1001895
Voip Street1001245
Wide Voice1010340

Questions developers ask

Where is area code 872?
Area code 872 is in Illinois, in the United States: all 290 of its exchanges on record are there. From abroad it is dialled +1 872, then the seven-digit number.
Is a 872 number mobile or landline?
Either: in the North American Numbering Plan the line type belongs to the exchange (the three digits after the area code), not to the area code. Of the 290 exchanges on record in 872, 119 (41%) were allocated as mobile, 24 (8%) as fixed line, 133 (46%) as VoIP and 14 (5%) have no line type on record. A number can have been ported since, to another carrier and even to another line type.
Which carriers have numbers in area code 872?
29 carriers hold exchanges in 872 on record; the most: T-Mobile (72), Sinch (Inteliquent) (55) and AT&T (45). These are the original allocations: with number portability, a number may be served by another carrier today, which only a live carrier lookup (an HLR or MNP query) can tell.
How do I validate a 872 phone number?
In E.164 a 872 number matches ^\+1872[2-9]\d{6}$: +1, the area code, a central office code that does not start with 0 or 1, then four digits. Written nationally it reads (872) 555-0123. The exchange patterns on this page narrow it to the exchanges allocated as mobile, fixed line or VoIP.